Ultimate College Softball
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 3 of 3      Prev   1   2   3
BillSmith

Registered:
Posts: 6,792
Reply with quote  #61 
Charlie's big tuna strikes again. Two RBI in the first inning.
__________________
Sometimes you are the mole, sometimes the mushroom.
RTR

Registered:
Posts: 161
Reply with quote  #62 
Oh yeah. Now I remember, my bad! Great hit Sam!
__________________
Roll Tide Roll
RTR

Registered:
Posts: 161
Reply with quote  #63 
One thing is fore sure, if USA wants to win the World Championship, they have to limit the strikeouts!
__________________
Roll Tide Roll
BillSmith

Registered:
Posts: 6,792
Reply with quote  #64 

The infamous "Little League Homerun". Ugh. Moultrie wicked fast.


__________________
Sometimes you are the mole, sometimes the mushroom.
LMUfan

Registered:
Posts: 7,432
Reply with quote  #65 
Trivia on the World Cup....

- Didn't the "A" on the Austraian helmet look like it was surrounded by bullet holes?

- Moultrie is damn fast.

- Sam Fischer wears a Harry Potter armband over the left sleeve of her uniform and taps it with the bat for good luck between each pitch.
JoiseyGuy

Registered:
Posts: 24,423
Reply with quote  #66 
Final 3-0 USA over Australia.  USA wins the World Cup with outstanding pitching from three different pitchers, a combined one hitter.  Fischer drives in two with a first inning double, and Moultrie runs a bunt and an overthrow into a 12 second dash around the bases for another run.  In the tourney everybody on the roster gained experience.  Onward and upward !!  Congratulations to Team USA for what they have achieved thus far.    Frank
__________________
"Freethinkers are those who are willing to use their minds without prejudice and without fearing to understand things that clash with their own customs, privileges, or beliefs. This state of mind is not common, but it is essential for right thinking. Where it is absent discussion is apt to become worse than useless." Leo Tolstoy

"Do not try to teach pigs to sing. It will frustrate you and infuriate the pigs who will unite in anger against you, and you will never achieve singing your song". Dr. Petersen
RTR

Registered:
Posts: 161
Reply with quote  #67 
@LMUfan it's sad to see that those are your only comments. It's also sad to see that you would rather look for minor and unimportant details on a softball player, rather than enjoy the game and watch it because you love the sport. 
__________________
Roll Tide Roll
LMUfan

Registered:
Posts: 7,432
Reply with quote  #68 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTR
@LMUfan it's sad to see that those are your only comments. It's also sad to see that you would rather look for minor and unimportant details on a softball player, rather than enjoy the game and watch it because you love the sport. 


Be careful when judging others who don't think as you do.  Tolerance is a virtue.
RTR

Registered:
Posts: 161
Reply with quote  #69 
That is a true point, but it somewhat seems that you don't seem to enjoy the game of softball. Which puzzles me because this is a softball forum.
__________________
Roll Tide Roll
KelliBama

Registered:
Posts: 235
Reply with quote  #70 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTR
@LMUfan it's sad to see that those are your only comments. It's also sad to see that you would rather look for minor and unimportant details on a softball player, rather than enjoy the game and watch it because you love the sport. 


Personally I love reading little details like that. Makes me like Sam even more now that I know the Harry Potter thing. I don't see anything wrong with what LMUfan said.

__________________
Roll Tide.
RTR

Registered:
Posts: 161
Reply with quote  #71 
The detail about Sam was fine, I love the faces she makes on camera  
__________________
Roll Tide Roll
LMUfan

Registered:
Posts: 7,432
Reply with quote  #72 
Ok, take a look at this picture from the World Cup championship game below.  It's a close up of Sam being, well, just being Sam.  Acting goofy on national TV does not surprise any of us that know her. 

If you've read my writings about her in other threads on this forum you know that I believe she's also a great leader.  

Now, take a look at the other player in the picture (is that Chidister?).  Not only is Sam acting goofy on national TV, she's convinced her teammate to follow her lead.  Now, that's what I call leadership!

LMUfan

Registered:
Posts: 7,432
Reply with quote  #73 
Kellibama,

Thanks.  I did change one of the trivia items as, upon reflection, it appeared to be mean spirited.  I, too, am a trivia buff and look for all the little things that make up the big picture.

But, cut the kid some slack.  This is his first World Cup.  He was excited.  For me, after watching 7 of them it's not the thrill it once was.  Especially without the Japanese national team in attendance.
TheDevilisintheDetails

Registered:
Posts: 94
Reply with quote  #74 
At the risk of being called out for negativity , that was the worst outfield play I've ever seen in an international game.  Could very well have been scoreless through 7.

With their great speed, Moultrie and Taylor (yesterday) need to learn to look for the overthrow.  Berg is a good base coach.

Love the way Erikson played different combinations and got nearly all players in the game.

Wish the announcers would come up with some fresh material between games.  Saying the same thing about the same player game after game after game....

Love the new Team USA. 

__________________
"It ain't what you don't know that gets you into trouble. It's what you know for sure that just ain't so." -- Mark Twain
fhoenix

Registered:
Posts: 5,180
Reply with quote  #75 

--Puerto rico beats Brazil so both go 1-5 defeating each other once.

--Canada and Netherlands both lose to australia and usa and defeat each other once. Canada however got blased by USA 9-0 and mercy ruled. Both only beat up on brazil and puerto rico and split with each other to finish 3-3 each.

--Poor crowd. The heat wave definately contributed. Those who showed cheered and enjoyed a good day of softball.

--Granddaughter got pics with several players. Will post pics when home on own PC.

--I told someone years ago that the USA futures team was good enough to win international competition. Our college all-stars can beat the international competition (same as it was in men and women's olympic basketball until the world caught up and the USA had to pull the "dream team" card and overkill. Team USA softball with it's best players (most in NPF) would be overkill. We already win without fielding the best players in USA....and I like it. Team USA against top international competiton looks like bama or OU against oregon state or depaul. Team USA against lesser international teams like brazil, great britain, czech republic and puerto rico is like bama vs sout h carolina and OU vs iowa state.......And using the exact same pitchers(Traina and Ricketts). USA dominance using basically it's college all-stars isn;t helping softball beat out baseball and the other 7 sports for the 1 spot in 2020 olympics. Sucks to say it but more internationally competitive sports will win out.

--Was Awesome to see and meet many of the players and pass on well wishes from myself and out site. They were all great with the fans and talking to them would make you break a smile. Remarkable young ladies.
And the aussies, and other players were nice too and love the sport. They are learning but unless they play in states in college they won't reach that next level (or softball picks up in their countries for young girls, high schools and colleges--like puerto rico and brazil and czech republic).

And I close by echoing the above post---
Love the new Team USA

__________________
‎"The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you can never know if they are genuine." -- Abraham Lincoln
all4AU

Registered:
Posts: 863
Reply with quote  #76 
Quote:
- Didn't the "A" on the Austraian helmet look like it was surrounded by bullet holes?


That's the Southern Cross, a huge symbol for both Australia and New Zealand. It's on both the Australian and New Zealand flags.


Stacey Porter during the 2008 Olympics. You can clearly see the helmet design.


__________________
War Eagle!
TheHammer

Registered:
Posts: 11,132
Reply with quote  #77 
congratulation to our ladies for winning the sixth consecutive world cup of softball
strike3urout

Registered:
Posts: 7
Reply with quote  #78 

Player
PAVGGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBHBPSOSFSHSBCSDPE
Fischer, SIF.583512272027001000000
Taylor, ROF.500718790000106006000
Arioto, V1B.500712760037502010000
Gibson, LIF.455611252002011101001
Moultrie, MOF.400615661000400002100
May-Johnson, SIF.357614351002201100000
Cochran, KOF.333718560002214000000
Orgeron, COF.300510132105102000010
Leles, JIF.28647321002312010000
Johnson, MIF.231613130001102100001
Shults, JC.20045110001201000000
Chidester, AOF.14367310014100000000
Holcombe, AC.00058100000023000000
Ricketts, KP.00022100000202000000
Thomas, CP.00010000000000000000
Totals .355715243549163324527329112
strike3urout

Registered:
Posts: 7
Reply with quote  #79 
Those include the title 9 game. I didn't take the time to adjust them. If you take the title 9 out of those stats some go up and some go down.
LMUfan

Registered:
Posts: 7,432
Reply with quote  #80 
Fischer batting just a little under her NCAA average this year.  Nice to see she's still hot.

It's clear she should get more at-bats.

Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.