Ultimate College Softball
Register Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 1 of 3      1   2   3   Next
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #1 


Through Games of April 15, 2018 
Generated: Monday 04/16/18 10:04 AM
 ------- Division I Only --------
RankNameConfW-LRoadNeutHomeNon-Div I
1OregonPac-1234-7-07-3-015-3-012-1-00-0-0
2WashingtonPac-1241-2-011-2-015-0-015-0-00-0-0
3UCLAPac-1237-3-09-2-016-0-012-1-00-0-0
4Arizona St.Pac-1234-7-05-1-05-1-024-5-00-0-0
5FloridaSEC37-7-07-6-06-0-024-1-00-0-0
6OklahomaBig 1238-2-08-0-010-2-020-0-00-0-0
7Florida St.ACC36-8-011-3-05-0-020-5-00-0-0
8GeorgiaSEC37-6-05-2-04-1-028-3-00-0-0
9TennesseeSEC37-8-03-5-021-1-013-2-00-0-0
10South CarolinaSEC34-10-05-9-011-0-018-1-00-0-0
11ArizonaPac-1227-12-02-7-09-1-016-4-00-0-0
12Texas A&MSEC36-10-02-4-03-2-031-4-00-0-0
13LSUSEC32-10-04-6-03-2-025-2-00-0-0
14AuburnSEC36-10-06-6-03-2-027-2-00-0-0
15Oregon St.Pac-1224-17-05-6-015-6-04-5-00-0-0
16AlabamaSEC26-13-08-7-06-2-012-4-00-0-0
17ArkansasSEC33-9-03-6-09-1-021-2-00-0-0
18Long Beach St.Big West33-9-05-2-017-4-011-3-00-0-0
19KentuckySEC26-13-04-10-07-1-015-2-00-0-0
20BaylorBig 1225-13-010-4-010-4-05-5-00-0-0
21Mississippi St.SEC32-11-07-4-03-2-022-5-00-0-0
22MissouriSEC24-21-03-8-010-9-011-4-00-0-0
23LouisianaSun Belt27-11-07-5-01-2-019-4-00-0-0
24Texas St.Sun Belt31-9-06-4-010-2-015-3-00-0-0
25Oklahoma St.Big 1232-12-07-2-014-6-011-4-00-0-0
26HofstraCAA28-8-011-2-09-5-08-1-00-0-0
27MichiganBig Ten35-7-08-4-018-3-09-0-00-0-0
28MinnesotaBig Ten24-14-010-10-012-4-02-0-00-0-0
29James MadisonCAA30-9-08-2-013-5-09-2-00-0-0
30NebraskaBig Ten30-14-07-4-013-6-010-4-00-0-0
31TexasBig 1226-15-06-3-03-4-017-8-00-0-0
32Ohio St.Big Ten26-10-011-6-011-3-04-1-00-0-0
33CaliforniaPac-1226-13-06-7-018-3-02-3-00-0-0
34Wichita St.AAC23-17-010-6-06-7-07-4-00-0-0
35Ole MissSEC21-18-04-8-08-2-09-8-00-0-0
36NorthwesternBig Ten25-13-05-5-014-6-06-2-00-0-0
37South Fla.AAC31-16-04-5-09-4-018-7-00-0-0
38UtahPac-1218-18-04-8-011-6-03-4-00-0-0
39Notre DameACC28-15-09-3-012-6-07-6-00-0-0
40LibertyBig South32-12-08-6-011-3-013-3-00-0-0
41DrakeMVC30-9-012-3-015-6-03-0-00-0-0
42Kennesaw St.ASUN31-14-05-6-05-3-021-5-00-0-0
43LouisvilleACC27-14-03-4-010-4-014-6-00-0-0
44WisconsinBig Ten20-16-03-9-011-7-06-0-00-0-0
45HoustonAAC27-16-08-5-04-3-015-8-00-0-0
46San Jose St.MWC25-14-06-2-012-9-07-3-00-0-0
47UNCGSoCon34-8-08-4-09-2-017-2-00-0-0
48FGCUASUN30-14-05-4-08-4-017-6-00-0-0
49TulsaAAC26-17-05-8-015-5-06-4-00-0-0
50LipscombASUN28-11-07-2-09-4-012-5-00-0-0
51McNeeseSouthland30-15-09-7-08-3-013-5-00-0-0
52BYUWCC24-19-05-6-014-13-05-0-00-0-0
53South Ala.Sun Belt22-21-04-11-08-6-010-4-00-0-0
54Texas TechBig 1221-22-05-9-07-6-09-7-00-0-0
55Boston CollegeACC22-17-09-10-07-5-06-2-00-0-0
56UCFAAC29-16-05-4-011-6-013-6-00-0-0
57IllinoisBig Ten25-15-09-8-010-6-06-1-00-0-0
58Georgia St.Sun Belt23-19-06-9-06-5-011-5-00-0-0
59MercerSoCon27-13-07-6-05-5-015-2-00-0-0
60Iowa St.Big 1219-24-06-12-013-9-00-3-00-0-0
61North CarolinaACC24-21-08-6-03-6-013-9-00-0-0
62MassachusettsAtlantic 1022-11-05-4-09-7-08-0-00-0-0
63Fresno St.MWC27-15-07-2-05-8-015-5-00-0-0
64Cal St. FullertonBig West23-20-03-1-02-6-018-13-00-0-0
65LongwoodBig South28-13-08-5-010-5-010-3-00-0-0
66North Dakota St.Summit League22-14-06-6-016-8-00-0-00-0-0
67FIUC-USA24-23-06-7-05-5-013-11-00-0-0
68PittsburghACC22-16-110-7-08-7-14-2-00-0-0
69Eastern Ill.OVC28-9-09-5-016-4-03-0-00-0-0
70IowaBig Ten19-21-04-8-08-6-07-7-00-0-0
71Louisiana TechC-USA27-17-08-8-05-7-013-2-01-0-0
72FurmanSoCon31-11-04-8-05-1-022-2-00-0-0
73Southeast Mo. St.OVC24-15-05-11-011-2-08-2-00-0-0
74MemphisAAC30-14-06-6-07-4-017-4-00-0-0
75DePaulBig East24-13-07-6-013-5-04-2-00-0-0
76KansasBig 1225-18-05-7-011-2-09-9-00-0-0
77NC StateACC22-20-05-8-03-1-014-11-00-0-0
78Col. of CharlestonCAA24-20-02-8-07-3-015-9-00-0-0
79USC UpstateASUN29-15-011-6-00-3-018-6-00-0-0
80Colorado St.MWC23-12-07-6-06-4-010-2-00-0-0
81OhioMAC25-13-09-7-09-6-07-0-00-0-0
82Ga. SouthernSun Belt22-20-04-12-09-3-09-5-00-0-0
83Missouri St.MVC25-15-06-7-011-3-08-5-00-0-0
84Loyola MarymountWCC22-21-15-2-04-8-113-11-00-0-0
85Lamar UniversitySouthland24-21-06-10-06-4-012-7-00-0-0
86RadfordBig South22-15-010-8-010-5-02-2-00-0-0
87Austin PeayOVC24-14-011-5-07-5-06-4-00-0-0
88Boise St.MWC28-13-012-2-012-7-04-4-00-0-0
89New Mexico St.WAC23-16-08-4-06-6-09-6-00-0-0
90Illinois St.MVC17-23-03-12-09-10-05-1-00-0-0
91Fla. AtlanticC-USA22-21-03-5-04-4-015-12-00-0-0
92StanfordPac-1222-19-03-5-09-6-010-8-00-0-0
93UT ArlingtonSun Belt22-19-09-12-06-2-07-5-00-0-0
94North FloridaASUN22-25-01-9-09-4-012-12-00-0-0
95HawaiiBig West20-18-02-7-05-4-013-7-00-0-0
96UC RiversideBig West26-17-02-5-06-3-018-9-00-0-0
97DukeACC23-22-05-12-04-4-014-6-00-0-0
97TroySun Belt27-17-09-6-07-2-011-9-00-0-0
99Georgia TechACC22-20-08-6-05-4-09-10-00-0-0
100MarshallC-USA21-22-15-10-17-7-09-5-00-0-0
101IndianaBig Ten18-24-07-10-03-9-08-5-00-0-0
102San Diego St.MWC13-26-02-7-05-10-06-9-00-0-0
103South Dakota St.Summit League24-12-08-5-016-7-00-0-00-0-0
104Cal PolyBig West19-19-01-8-011-8-07-3-00-0-0
105Jacksonville St.OVC23-17-011-9-06-8-06-0-00-0-0
106East CarolinaAAC19-24-05-6-06-8-08-10-00-0-0
107FordhamAtlantic 1022-17-09-6-06-9-07-2-00-0-0
108Boston U.Patriot25-17-09-8-012-7-04-2-00-0-0
109SyracuseACC21-18-010-10-08-5-03-3-00-0-0
110Saint Francis (PA)NEC24-17-09-8-013-9-02-0-00-0-0
111Coastal Caro.Sun Belt22-23-02-12-02-1-018-10-00-0-0
112RutgersBig Ten17-21-06-5-09-12-02-4-00-0-0
113UNIMVC21-18-07-8-09-6-05-4-00-0-0
114UNLVMWC24-16-06-6-05-2-013-8-00-0-0
115Morehead St.OVC20-12-03-3-012-3-05-6-00-0-0
116Nicholls St.Southland27-13-010-4-07-7-010-2-00-0-0
117Eastern Ky.OVC25-14-03-8-012-4-010-2-00-0-0
118Middle Tenn.C-USA28-17-07-8-014-5-07-4-00-0-0
119CreightonBig East17-12-03-5-08-3-06-4-00-0-0
120Weber St.Big Sky20-17-05-6-011-9-04-2-00-0-0
121CSUNBig West18-29-03-3-09-13-06-13-00-0-0
122TowsonCAA32-11-05-8-010-0-017-3-00-0-0
123Southern Ill.MVC22-17-04-4-011-3-07-10-00-0-0
124BradleyMVC15-22-02-11-07-5-06-6-00-0-0
125Virginia TechACC19-24-04-11-010-6-05-7-00-0-0
126Southeastern La.Southland26-16-09-6-03-3-014-7-00-0-0
127Michigan St.Big Ten16-21-05-11-09-6-02-4-00-0-0
128BelmontOVC22-14-02-7-05-1-015-6-00-0-0
129NevadaMWC19-18-06-5-010-11-03-2-00-0-0
130Northwestern St.Southland24-15-09-10-00-0-015-5-00-0-0
131ToledoMAC28-14-08-7-012-7-08-0-00-0-0
132Ball St.MAC27-14-012-4-013-6-02-4-00-0-0
133SIUEOVC15-13-07-9-08-3-00-1-00-0-0
134UABC-USA18-26-15-10-06-10-07-6-10-0-0
135DartmouthIvy League14-14-07-7-03-6-04-1-00-0-0
136La.-MonroeSun Belt22-17-05-9-07-2-010-6-00-0-0
137Central Ark.Southland22-19-03-9-05-6-014-4-00-0-0
138Western Mich.MAC22-18-07-5-013-10-02-3-00-0-0
139ElonCAA20-22-05-9-03-4-012-9-00-0-0
140Seattle UWAC30-17-06-4-012-11-012-2-00-0-0
141SFASouthland24-17-08-10-08-3-08-4-00-0-0
142Central Mich.MAC18-18-02-6-08-9-08-3-00-0-0
143JacksonvilleASUN23-20-02-6-02-3-019-11-00-0-0
144Abilene ChristianSouthland17-20-05-7-04-6-08-7-00-0-0
145ValparaisoMVC17-18-05-9-09-6-03-3-00-0-0
146San DiegoWCC25-18-08-7-06-5-011-6-00-0-0
147UC DavisBig West22-16-05-5-09-5-08-6-00-0-0
148Albany (NY)America East19-10-09-2-06-6-04-2-00-0-0
149UC Santa BarbaraBig West17-25-04-6-06-12-07-7-00-0-0
150UConnAAC15-28-03-15-010-6-02-7-00-0-0
151CampbellBig South21-23-09-11-03-1-09-11-00-0-0
152Grand CanyonWAC22-22-03-4-01-7-018-11-00-0-0
153MarylandBig Ten16-27-03-10-08-9-05-8-00-0-0
154Sam Houston St.Southland17-26-06-12-04-3-07-11-00-0-0
155Indiana St.MVC20-19-05-11-011-4-04-4-00-0-0
156MontanaBig Sky19-22-07-8-06-12-04-2-02-0-0
157Western Ky.C-USA24-18-06-9-05-2-013-7-00-0-0
158Loyola ChicagoMVC19-18-05-6-011-8-03-4-00-0-0
159CharlotteC-USA14-28-06-9-00-3-08-16-00-0-0
160Gardner-WebbBig South24-19-04-7-01-2-019-10-00-0-0
161Northern Colo.Big Sky23-22-05-9-014-8-04-5-00-0-0
162St. John's (NY)Big East15-21-06-6-03-12-06-3-00-0-0
163MaineAmerica East16-16-05-5-08-10-03-1-00-0-0
164UTSAC-USA16-22-04-10-04-4-08-8-00-0-0
165Ill.-ChicagoHorizon20-15-06-9-010-4-04-2-00-0-0
166BucknellPatriot20-19-16-7-16-9-08-3-00-0-0
167Southern Miss.C-USA16-29-01-10-02-4-013-15-00-0-0
168UNCWCAA15-22-05-4-03-6-07-12-00-0-0
169ChattanoogaSoCon21-22-05-2-09-10-07-10-00-0-0
170Portland St.Big Sky12-27-03-12-04-10-05-5-00-0-0
171MonmouthMAAC17-13-04-4-07-9-06-0-00-0-0
172WinthropBig South16-23-03-10-05-3-08-10-00-0-0
173PurdueBig Ten11-31-02-8-05-19-04-4-00-0-0
174Charleston So.Big South25-24-04-8-02-5-019-11-00-0-0
175Stony BrookAmerica East15-15-03-4-010-8-02-3-00-0-0
176StetsonASUN23-17-01-5-00-5-022-7-00-0-0
177HarvardIvy League18-12-07-6-05-6-06-0-00-0-0
178George WashingtonAtlantic 1026-14-02-3-07-5-017-6-00-0-0
179Kent St.MAC20-18-07-7-010-6-03-5-00-0-0
180Bowling GreenMAC21-19-05-10-013-3-03-6-00-0-0
181Northern Ill.MAC14-26-01-7-07-13-06-6-00-0-0
182DelawareCAA10-28-01-9-04-12-05-7-00-0-0
183Saint LouisAtlantic 1021-20-03-9-015-6-03-5-00-0-0
184EvansvilleMVC11-26-02-10-07-10-02-6-00-0-0
185Sacred HeartNEC23-15-07-8-011-4-05-3-00-0-0
186DaytonAtlantic 1020-19-09-8-06-7-05-4-00-0-0
187VillanovaBig East18-16-14-5-08-8-06-3-10-0-0
188Sacramento St.Big Sky22-13-06-5-06-4-010-4-00-0-0
189Miami (OH)MAC17-19-05-9-07-7-05-3-00-0-0
190ButlerBig East15-21-04-5-08-13-03-3-00-0-0
191UTEPC-USA17-26-02-12-04-10-011-4-00-0-0
192Utah St.MWC14-25-08-5-04-11-02-9-00-0-0
193LIU BrooklynNEC15-23-02-7-011-14-02-2-00-0-0
194North TexasC-USA22-20-07-8-03-2-012-10-00-0-0
195ETSUSoCon13-22-04-9-05-8-04-5-00-0-0
196South DakotaSummit League15-29-05-8-010-17-00-4-00-0-0
197ColumbiaIvy League17-16-08-6-03-7-06-3-00-0-0
198Incarnate WordSouthland12-24-02-14-03-5-07-5-00-0-0
199Western Ill.Summit League13-22-03-9-07-13-03-0-00-0-0
200BryantNEC10-23-06-8-02-11-02-4-00-0-0
        
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #2 
201Florida A&MMEAC19-23-07-5-07-13-05-5-00-0-0
202New MexicoMWC11-28-04-7-02-14-05-7-00-0-0
203Army West PointPatriot18-21-08-6-07-12-03-3-00-0-0
204Saint Joseph'sAtlantic 1014-22-03-8-07-8-04-6-00-0-0
205PacificWCC12-25-03-6-06-10-03-9-00-0-0
206OmahaSummit League14-26-04-8-08-12-02-6-00-0-0
207UT MartinOVC21-23-05-6-09-10-07-7-00-0-0
208Seton HallBig East18-25-05-8-010-12-03-5-00-0-0
209FairfieldMAAC14-22-09-12-03-6-02-4-00-0-0
210GeorgetownBig East12-29-04-10-04-13-04-6-00-0-0
211OaklandHorizon9-21-04-12-05-7-00-2-00-0-0
212North DakotaBig Sky21-22-08-12-010-10-03-0-00-0-0
213Western Caro.SoCon10-26-02-11-06-7-02-8-00-0-0
214Wright St.Horizon14-21-05-5-05-13-04-3-00-0-0
215Central Conn. St.NEC14-22-03-8-04-9-07-5-00-0-0
216SamfordSoCon14-30-03-11-02-10-09-9-00-0-0
217Bethune-CookmanMEAC24-23-06-7-011-12-07-4-00-0-0
218QuinnipiacMAAC17-21-03-4-07-12-07-5-00-0-0
219Tennessee TechOVC14-24-03-14-03-8-08-2-00-0-0
220Appalachian St.Sun Belt14-25-06-10-03-7-05-8-00-0-0
221UMass LowellAmerica East12-20-05-8-04-10-03-2-00-0-0
222Utah ValleyWAC13-22-04-9-07-8-02-5-00-0-0
223Detroit MercyHorizon10-22-02-11-05-6-03-5-00-0-0
224Morgan St.MEAC20-13-09-2-03-7-08-4-00-0-0
225VirginiaACC12-31-01-11-08-7-03-13-00-0-0
226Fort WayneSummit League15-25-04-14-010-10-01-1-00-0-0
227Penn St.Big Ten7-30-02-10-00-11-05-9-00-0-0
228Murray St.OVC10-29-02-9-05-12-03-8-00-0-0
229Northern Ky.Horizon17-16-04-6-011-7-02-3-00-0-0
230LehighPatriot13-22-04-8-04-13-05-1-00-0-0
231MaristMAAC18-22-06-7-06-11-06-4-00-0-0
232Santa ClaraWCC6-30-00-10-05-16-01-4-00-0-0
233IUPUIHorizon12-24-03-9-04-12-05-3-00-0-0
234UMKCWAC10-31-03-8-07-14-00-9-00-0-0
235ManhattanMAAC14-20-03-9-05-7-06-4-00-0-0
236Idaho St.Big Sky10-27-02-9-04-11-04-7-00-0-0
237PennIvy League12-18-03-4-01-10-08-4-00-0-0
238ProvidenceBig East9-24-05-10-02-9-02-5-00-0-0
239BinghamtonAmerica East11-17-03-7-06-9-02-1-00-0-0
240George MasonAtlantic 1015-23-04-12-04-4-07-7-00-0-0
241Youngstown St.Horizon16-20-03-5-05-7-08-8-00-0-0
242IonaMAAC15-18-04-5-06-11-05-2-00-0-0
243Southern UtahBig Sky6-31-01-8-03-16-02-7-00-0-0
244BuffaloMAC14-22-01-9-08-11-05-2-00-0-0
245Houston BaptistSouthland7-26-04-10-01-3-02-13-00-0-0
246HamptonMEAC15-19-00-5-00-4-015-10-00-0-0
247PresbyterianBig South3-36-00-14-01-9-02-13-00-0-0
248Green BayHorizon8-24-06-13-02-11-00-0-00-0-0
249PrincetonIvy League8-21-05-10-01-8-02-3-00-0-0
250Eastern Mich.MAC9-29-02-7-04-17-03-5-00-0-0
251Mt. St. Mary'sNEC9-20-12-13-06-5-01-2-10-0-0
252Prairie ViewSWAC10-16-05-7-00-5-05-4-00-0-0
253DrexelCAA13-19-25-5-14-6-14-8-00-0-0
254Saint Mary's (CA)WCC11-27-01-11-06-11-04-5-00-0-0
255A&M-Corpus ChristiSouthland9-31-10-14-16-5-03-12-00-0-0
256WagnerNEC12-21-06-14-04-2-02-5-00-0-0
257La SalleAtlantic 1012-21-05-13-05-8-02-0-00-0-0
258Fairleigh DickinsonNEC12-19-02-6-03-9-07-4-00-0-0
259Texas SouthernSWAC17-9-14-2-03-2-07-5-13-0-0
260NiagaraMAAC10-23-05-12-05-11-00-0-00-0-0
261Delaware St.MEAC9-25-04-11-01-12-04-2-00-0-0
262YaleIvy League8-25-02-8-02-8-04-9-00-0-0
263CornellIvy League11-17-06-10-03-5-02-2-00-0-0
264SienaMAAC9-17-03-8-03-6-03-3-00-0-0
265Ark.-Pine BluffSWAC13-23-04-12-00-7-06-2-03-2-0
266ColgatePatriot8-25-02-11-03-11-03-3-00-0-0
267CanisiusMAAC4-25-02-17-02-8-00-0-00-0-0
268N.C. CentralMEAC10-21-03-12-03-3-04-6-00-0-0
269AkronMAC2-34-11-14-01-13-10-7-00-0-0
270Alabama St.SWAC17-23-05-7-05-10-07-6-00-0-0
271AlcornSWAC8-25-04-12-00-9-01-3-03-1-0
272Cleveland St.Horizon12-21-03-7-04-9-05-5-00-0-0
273UMBCAmerica East8-26-03-7-00-10-05-9-00-0-0
274Rhode IslandAtlantic 109-25-07-9-01-12-01-4-00-0-0
275Robert MorrisNEC10-26-02-11-06-15-02-0-00-0-0
276Holy CrossPatriot8-24-05-11-03-8-00-5-00-0-0
277N.C. A&TMEAC7-27-01-7-00-10-06-10-00-0-0
278RiderMAAC12-22-03-10-02-11-07-1-00-0-0
279Mississippi Val.SWAC7-27-01-14-02-10-02-3-02-0-0
280Alabama A&MSWAC19-12-06-6-02-2-03-3-08-1-0
281CSU BakersfieldWAC5-31-01-16-01-9-03-6-00-0-0
282Coppin St.MEAC11-16-04-7-00-3-07-6-00-0-0
283Tennessee St.OVC3-38-00-14-03-11-00-13-00-0-0
284Norfolk St.MEAC18-23-09-7-04-6-04-9-01-1-0
285Savannah St.MEAC8-19-03-5-00-5-05-9-00-0-0
286HartfordAmerica East8-21-02-8-05-1-01-12-00-0-0
287St. BonaventureAtlantic 108-24-04-11-02-7-02-6-00-0-0
288Southern U.SWAC13-17-02-3-02-6-06-6-03-2-0
289BrownIvy League8-21-01-6-05-5-02-10-00-0-0
290Jackson St.SWAC8-24-00-9-01-4-02-10-05-1-0
291HowardMEAC4-34-03-16-01-10-00-8-00-0-0
292LafayettePatriot6-31-01-14-02-9-03-8-00-0-0
293GramblingSWAC10-25-00-11-00-5-00-6-010-3-0
294UMESMEAC4-27-04-11-00-8-00-8-00-0-0
295Saint Peter'sMAAC3-27-00-14-02-8-01-5-00-0-0
296South Carolina St.MEAC1-24-01-9-00-5-00-10-00-0-0
LSUsoftballfan

Registered:
Posts: 560
Reply with quote  #3 
Goodbye, Baylor....
scrybe

Registered:
Posts: 1,287
Reply with quote  #4 
With apologies to Lefty, RPI needs a major overhaul.
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #5 

There you go again... what you crying about now?

From the fine fella who thinks it is as easy to hit .400 against Oklahoma's pitching as it is against South Carolina State's.... I can only guess

nstinson

Registered:
Posts: 324
Reply with quote  #6 
and the RPI means what exactly? :-p It's as much of a joke as any other rankings system used in college sports.
LSUsoftballfan

Registered:
Posts: 560
Reply with quote  #7 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nstinson
and the RPI means what exactly? :-p It's as much of a joke as any other rankings system used in college sports.


What are your issues with it, exactly?  Sure, there seem to be outliers from time to time...a team who looks way better than their RPI indicates....or a team whose RPI is too high and that team isn't really that good.  But what makes this system a "joke"? And what would you do to change it?  I think it typically gives a pretty accurate portrayal of how teams should be graded.  

This year, there are 4 Pac-12 teams at the top, and I think that is about right.  Last year, it was top heavy with SEC teams, and that seemed about right.  

Point out any teams that you think are egregiously ranked in the RPI, high or low.
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #8 
I will say, their 22 for Mizzou when the 2018 RPI debuted looks less nuts by the day
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #9 
Or, are you guys chafing that three horse-whippings of .... Kansas and the Wichita State coach giving away a win, didn't get OU higher than 6?

And, don't chirp about how it doesn't matter where Oklahoma is today to you guys.

You all are obviously angered.
Sec_fan91

Registered:
Posts: 2,908
Reply with quote  #10 
Arizona not looking so hot. According to who would get sent to Tucson, UA could get upset at home.
scrybe

Registered:
Posts: 1,287
Reply with quote  #11 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3leftturns
Or, are you guys chafing that three horse-whippings of .... Kansas and the Wichita State coach giving away a win, didn't get OU higher than 6?

And, don't chirp about how it doesn't matter where Oklahoma is today to you guys.

You all are obviously angered.


Don't know anything about the thoughts of "you guys," but my post had nothing to do with Oklahoma's RPI. I'm fine with OU holding onto the No. 6 spot, and I also have no complaints about Pac teams being 1-2-3 and 4.

My post concerns the sudden RPI flip-flop between Washington and Oregon. The Huskies have held down the No. 1 spot for several weeks and the Ducks have been No. 2. Now, after U-Dub wins its last 12 games, following a loss to ASU on March 19, the Huskies find themselves at No. 2 behind the Ducks.

And that "re-set" comes the day after Oregon was shut out by that same ASU team.

Go figure.
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #12 

As I noted a few days ago, UW was a sliver ahead of Oregon despite a 109-point advantage in WP. So, Oregon has been pummeling the Huskies for 3/4 of the grade in its strength of schedule.

Oregon's and UW's WP didn't get impacted too much with a UW 1.000 for two games and Oregon a .667 for three.

But then you add in to OWP ASU's 33-5 (.868) times three and Cal's 26-11 (.703) times two

And, then, ASU's 11 SoS gets put in three times, against Cal's 58 twice.

And, I am guessing that the un-common opponents for Oregon and Washington had different win percentages this past week

Now, this weekend, UW, if they sweep UCLA, will be No. 1 next Monday by a chunk as their WP goes up negligibly and the OWP and OOWP get pumped up by the Bruins. If they lose even one game, though, their WP will take a significant hit. A 2-1 would drop their WP 18 points.

And, Oregon going 2-1 against ASU on the road vs. UW going 1-2 against ASU on the road, provides very little difference to the teams, except for the Ducks getting one loss tacked to them, and the Huskies getting two.

scrybe

Registered:
Posts: 1,287
Reply with quote  #13 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3leftturns

As I noted a few days ago, UW was a sliver ahead of Oregon despite a 109-point advantage in WP. So, Oregon has been pummeling the Huskies for 3/4 of the grade in its strength of schedule.

Oregon's and UW's WP didn't get impacted too much with a UW 1.000 for two games and Oregon a .667 for three.

But then you add in to OWP ASU's 33-5 (.868) times three and Cal's 26-11 (.703) times two

And, then, ASU's 11 SoS gets put in three times, against Cal's 58 twice.

And, I am guessing that the un-common opponents for Oregon and Washington had different win percentages this past week

Now, this weekend, UW, if they sweep UCLA, will be No. 1 next Monday by a chunk as their WP goes up negligibly and the OWP and OOWP get pumped up by the Bruins. If they lose even one game, though, their WP will take a significant hit. A 2-1 would drop their WP 18 points.

And, Oregon going 2-1 against ASU on the road vs. UW going 1-2 against ASU on the road, provides very little difference to the teams, except for the Ducks getting one loss tacked to them, and the Huskies getting two.



That explanation sounds sorta like a long-winded and back-handed apology for those ugly things you said about me. [smile] …

…and, I'm more convinced than ever that the RPI is in need of a major overhaul. 
RahOKU

Registered:
Posts: 1,724
Reply with quote  #14 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3leftturns
Or, are you guys chafing that three horse-whippings of .... Kansas and the Wichita State coach giving away a win, didn't get OU higher than 6?

And, don't chirp about how it doesn't matter where Oklahoma is today to you guys.

You all are obviously angered.


Not all. [smile]

I think #6 is pretty decent considering. Could/should improve after the Oregon Trail swing this week.

__________________
"We Americans have good teeth and don't eat spotted dick." -- Columnist Kurt Schlichter
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #15 
It will... that is a TON  of OWP and OOWP you will be adding.


3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #16 

Quote:
Originally Posted by scrybe


That explanation sounds sorta like a long-winded and back-handed apology for those ugly things you said about me. [smile] …

…and, I'm more convinced than ever that the RPI is in need of a major overhaul. 
I LOVE that you can't get away with impunity for playing a garbage schedule.

 

scrybe

Registered:
Posts: 1,287
Reply with quote  #17 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3leftturns

I LOVE that you can't get away with impunity for playing a garbage schedule.

 



Stay on topic, Lefty.

My post had nothing to do with Oklahoma's RPI.
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #18 
It had to do with SOMEONE'S RPI....No?
1janiedough

Registered:
Posts: 3,525
Reply with quote  #19 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LSUsoftballfan


What are your issues with it, exactly?  Sure, there seem to be outliers from time to time...a team who looks way better than their RPI indicates....or a team whose RPI is too high and that team isn't really that good.  But what makes this system a "joke"? And what would you do to change it?  I think it typically gives a pretty accurate portrayal of how teams should be graded.  

This year, there are 4 Pac-12 teams at the top, and I think that is about right.  Last year, it was top heavy with SEC teams, and that seemed about right.  

Point out any teams that you think are egregiously ranked in the RPI, high or low.



Perfectly said.
scrybe

Registered:
Posts: 1,287
Reply with quote  #20 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3leftturns
It had to do with SOMEONE'S RPI....No?


Two someones, actually. But nothing about what you call OU's "garbage schedule."
scrybe

Registered:
Posts: 1,287
Reply with quote  #21 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1janiedough
Perfectly sad.


FIFY, janie.
1janiedough

Registered:
Posts: 3,525
Reply with quote  #22 
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrybe


FIFY, janie.


At times youre a funny fellow.😋
scrybe

Registered:
Posts: 1,287
Reply with quote  #23 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1janiedough
At times youre a funny fellow.😋


I think you're cute too. [smile]
1janiedough

Registered:
Posts: 3,525
Reply with quote  #24 
Even though Az is on skid row right now, there just aren't any other teams below them that can/will show to be better...and that is the rpi's value.

Come tourney time, all rpi crap is out the window, but until that time, it's a super accurate determination.
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 15,898
Reply with quote  #25 

Quote:
Originally Posted by scrybe


Two someones, actually. But nothing about what you call OU's "garbage schedule."



YOU are the one calling it that! Hilarious

Try to keep up.... Washington has played an inferior schedule. Their W-L record is .950+ as a result. Oregon has played a massive schedule and still managed a .829 WP.

The RPI accounts for all of that. It is, surely, imperfect, but it is damn refreshing to me.

And, now, as said before, Oregon's OWP will take a hit with Utah and Stanford upcoming.

That's fine.

Grindz

Registered:
Posts: 880
Reply with quote  #26 
The RPI spots from 13-16 will be interesting as we enter the back half of this season

Not sure how Baylor can host at this point unless the team in front of them crash 
scrybe

Registered:
Posts: 1,287
Reply with quote  #27 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3leftturns




YOU are the one calling it that! Hilarious

Try to keep up.... Washington has played an inferior schedule. Their W-L record is .950+ as a result. Oregon has played a massive schedule and still managed a .829 WP.

The RPI accounts for all of that. It is, surely, imperfect, but it is damn refreshing to me.

And, now, as said before, Oregon's OWP will take a hit with Utah and Stanford upcoming.

That's fine.



I've perused the schedules of both teams (UW/UO) and frankly can't see a huge difference between the two. UW had a somewhat weaker nonconference schedule than the Ducks. But UO has also played its share of patsies, especially during March (both before and since league play started).

I, personally don't believe any team's RPI should drop following a win. On the other hand, it IS fair for RPI to take a hit following a loss – even if that loss comes at the hands of a so-called "high RPI" team.

In fact, I believe RPI is basically useless until all of the regular season games are played. That's when the committee should sit down and review W-L, strength of schedule, OWP, OOWP, etc. Then, if those learned folks want to assign seeds based, in part, on some type of RPI formula, I'd be fine with it.

Fire away.
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 920
Reply with quote  #28 
If Vegas handicapped college softball games, I seriously doubt if any team ranked 13-26 would be favored to beat Michigan on a neutral field.  
southpaw

Registered:
Posts: 137
Reply with quote  #29 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
If Vegas handicapped college softball games, I seriously doubt if any team ranked 13-26 would be favored to beat Michigan on a neutral field.  


In the end Michigan will get a chance to prove that to be true in about 5 weeks, at the time of the season when RPI and Vegas handicapping won't matter. I do believe that no regional host team will want to get a Michigan team sent to them. That also can be said about a Texas State team with Rupp in the circle and other teams in the 20-30 range.
lovsofbal

Registered:
Posts: 1,908
Reply with quote  #30 
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrybe


I think you're cute too. [smile]


you all get a room
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.