Ultimate College Softball
Register Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 1 of 3      1   2   3   Next
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,409
Reply with quote  #1 
http://web1.ncaa.org/app_data/weeklyrpi/2017WSBrpi1.html

Through Games of May 14, 2017 
Generated: Monday 05/15/17 09:05 AM
 ------- Division I Only --------
RankNameConfW-LRoadNeutHomeNon-Div I
1FloridaSoutheastern50-6-012-3-013-1-025-2-00-0-0
2OregonPac-1247-6-011-4-015-0-021-2-00-0-0
3UCLAPac-1242-13-013-3-013-4-016-6-00-0-0
4WashingtonPac-1243-11-015-4-013-3-015-4-00-0-0
5ArizonaPac-1248-7-013-4-09-1-026-2-00-0-0
6AuburnSoutheastern46-10-010-4-08-2-028-4-00-0-0
7Florida St.Atlantic Coast51-6-119-5-07-1-125-0-00-0-0
8Texas A&MSoutheastern42-10-09-3-05-1-028-6-00-0-0
9TennesseeSoutheastern44-10-010-4-011-2-023-4-00-0-0
10BaylorBig 1243-12-010-8-09-2-024-2-00-0-0
11MinnesotaBig Ten54-3-020-3-018-0-016-0-00-0-0
12OklahomaBig 1250-8-016-0-014-7-020-1-00-0-0
13James MadisonColonial50-6-016-2-018-2-016-2-00-0-0
14LSUSoutheastern41-18-07-9-07-4-027-5-00-0-0
15AlabamaSoutheastern42-16-09-9-06-1-027-6-00-0-0
16LouisianaSun Belt45-6-012-1-03-0-030-5-00-0-0
17KentuckySoutheastern36-17-015-7-010-4-011-6-00-0-0
18Ole MissSoutheastern40-18-06-10-014-2-020-6-00-0-0
19UtahPac-1233-14-011-4-016-4-06-6-00-0-0
20BYUWest Coast44-11-014-5-014-6-016-0-00-0-0
21MichiganBig Ten41-11-113-5-011-5-117-1-00-0-0
22Arizona St.Pac-1230-20-05-8-05-4-020-8-00-0-0
23South CarolinaSoutheastern32-23-06-9-04-5-022-9-00-0-0
24CaliforniaPac-1230-22-04-11-014-3-012-8-00-0-0
25TulsaAAC39-15-014-5-014-6-011-4-00-0-0
26GeorgiaSoutheastern33-21-03-10-06-3-024-8-00-0-0
27IllinoisBig Ten37-18-011-6-014-6-012-6-00-0-0
28MarshallConference USA41-10-012-6-014-3-015-1-00-0-0
29Texas St.Sun Belt41-15-013-6-011-4-017-5-00-0-0
30Mississippi St.Southeastern36-20-07-11-05-2-024-7-00-0-0
31MissouriSoutheastern29-26-05-8-010-7-014-11-00-0-0
32Jacksonville St.OVC40-10-011-4-016-2-013-4-00-0-0
33ArkansasSoutheastern31-22-09-13-09-1-013-8-00-0-0
34North CarolinaAtlantic Coast38-19-07-9-06-3-025-7-00-0-0
35Ohio St.Big Ten35-16-012-6-013-6-010-4-00-0-0
36TexasBig 1231-24-010-10-05-4-016-10-00-0-0
37Notre DameAtlantic Coast33-21-08-8-011-7-014-6-00-0-0
38FIUConference USA45-13-07-6-014-5-024-2-00-0-0
39Oklahoma St.Big 1235-23-05-10-013-7-017-6-00-0-0
40USC UpstateASUN44-11-012-5-07-3-025-3-00-0-0
41SIUEOVC41-13-08-8-021-2-012-3-00-0-0
42San Diego St.Mountain West31-18-06-8-09-3-016-7-00-0-0
43McNeeseSouthland42-16-014-8-011-4-017-4-00-0-0
44FordhamAtlantic 1045-15-012-7-020-4-013-4-00-0-0
45WisconsinBig Ten33-15-014-3-016-3-03-9-00-0-0
46Oregon St.Pac-1228-25-07-11-012-5-09-9-00-0-0
47Fresno St.Mountain West34-21-08-7-09-6-017-8-00-0-0
48Cal St. FullertonBig West33-21-015-4-04-5-014-12-00-0-0
48Kennesaw St.ASUN36-18-09-5-05-2-022-11-00-0-0
50South Fla.AAC32-24-05-6-06-8-021-10-00-0-0
51Saint Francis (PA)Northeast48-9-022-4-015-4-011-1-00-0-0
52Fla. AtlanticConference USA35-21-08-9-00-4-027-8-00-0-0
53LipscombASUN36-20-011-6-07-7-018-7-00-0-0
54South Ala.Sun Belt35-20-09-10-06-3-020-7-00-0-0
55San Jose St.Mountain West36-17-012-7-015-8-09-2-00-0-0
56Central Mich.Mid-American37-15-010-3-015-8-012-4-00-0-0
57Illinois St.Missouri Valley30-21-011-8-010-6-09-7-00-0-0
58Georgia St.Sun Belt34-23-011-13-010-3-013-7-00-0-0
59LouisvilleAtlantic Coast31-19-07-3-09-6-015-10-00-0-0
60UCFAAC29-23-09-8-04-1-016-14-00-0-0
61OhioMid-American39-16-011-9-018-4-010-3-00-0-0
62PittsburghAtlantic Coast24-23-06-13-010-3-08-7-00-0-0
63Cal PolyBig West34-19-08-7-015-6-011-6-00-0-0
64NorthwesternBig Ten25-29-06-13-09-12-010-4-00-0-0
65HofstraColonial27-23-011-12-08-6-08-5-00-0-0
66Utah St.Mountain West32-16-010-7-013-5-09-4-00-0-0
67St. John's (NY)Big East32-16-014-5-09-7-09-4-00-0-0
68CSUNBig West32-22-010-9-07-8-015-5-00-0-0
69Boston CollegeAtlantic Coast31-22-08-12-011-7-012-3-00-0-0
70Long Beach St.Big West23-28-17-3-05-8-011-17-10-0-0
71Grand CanyonWestern Athletic36-18-07-8-06-5-023-5-00-0-0
72LehighPatriot36-18-013-7-06-9-017-2-00-0-0
73UNIMissouri Valley33-19-010-10-08-6-015-3-00-0-0
74SyracuseAtlantic Coast31-19-012-9-011-5-08-5-00-0-0
75FGCUASUN30-30-06-9-05-7-019-14-00-0-0
76Wichita St.Missouri Valley32-20-010-8-09-7-013-5-00-0-0
77HoustonAAC30-25-07-10-02-4-021-11-00-0-0
78Murray St.OVC35-18-08-9-013-6-014-3-00-0-0
79UT MartinOVC39-18-011-7-018-4-09-7-01-0-0
80UT ArlingtonSun Belt32-26-04-9-08-5-020-12-00-0-0
81StanfordPac-1219-32-03-11-09-6-07-15-00-0-0
82Louisiana TechConference USA37-22-07-12-09-5-021-5-00-0-0
83North FloridaASUN31-27-05-15-08-6-018-6-00-0-0
84HawaiiBig West29-23-01-8-02-2-026-13-00-0-0
85Northern Ill.Mid-American33-21-07-10-013-8-013-3-00-0-0
86Col. of CharlestonColonial33-23-09-9-06-4-018-10-00-0-0
87Kent St.Mid-American32-26-014-11-012-10-06-5-00-0-0
88Southern Ill.Missouri Valley33-22-010-9-011-8-012-5-00-0-0
89NebraskaBig Ten24-29-07-12-04-11-013-6-00-0-0
90MemphisAAC29-27-06-12-04-5-019-10-00-0-0
91Boise St.Mountain West30-18-011-8-012-1-07-9-00-0-0
92LibertyBig South38-22-013-8-011-8-014-6-00-0-0
93Colorado St.Mountain West28-22-06-10-05-2-017-10-00-0-0
94UNCWColonial33-18-17-9-16-2-020-7-00-0-0
95NevadaMountain West28-23-07-10-012-6-09-7-00-0-0
96Michigan St.Big Ten31-22-010-14-011-3-010-5-00-0-0
97North TexasConference USA25-31-04-21-08-3-013-7-00-0-0
98Western Ky.Conference USA29-29-09-14-06-5-014-10-00-0-0
99ElonColonial32-21-010-9-00-4-022-8-00-0-0
100CharlotteConference USA30-23-05-12-04-6-021-5-00-0-0
101Southern Miss.Conference USA27-26-012-11-02-1-013-14-00-0-0
102UC Santa BarbaraBig West31-26-06-10-09-9-016-7-00-0-0
103Nicholls St.Southland37-20-015-9-08-9-014-2-00-0-0
104MassachusettsAtlantic 1029-24-013-9-09-12-07-3-00-0-0
105DePaulBig East29-21-011-12-010-7-08-2-00-0-0
106Coastal Caro.Sun Belt32-23-01-13-00-1-031-9-00-0-0
107Eastern Ill.OVC28-21-09-8-013-9-06-4-00-0-0
108Weber St.Big Sky33-19-19-7-112-7-012-5-00-0-0
109North Carolina St.Atlantic Coast18-38-07-16-04-6-07-16-00-0-0
110BelmontOVC35-22-08-7-013-4-014-11-00-0-0
111La.-MonroeSun Belt30-28-09-13-07-5-014-10-00-0-0
112PacificWest Coast27-24-06-11-06-5-015-8-00-0-0
113StetsonASUN26-21-01-8-05-0-020-13-00-0-0
114UC RiversideBig West28-24-03-9-01-4-024-11-00-0-0
115TroySun Belt20-34-02-15-04-5-014-14-00-0-0
116Ball St.Mid-American30-28-08-11-012-15-010-2-00-0-0
117Ga. SouthernSun Belt24-29-06-11-04-4-014-14-00-0-0
118UNLVMountain West25-27-05-11-04-4-015-12-01-0-0
119East CarolinaAAC26-30-04-13-05-4-017-13-00-0-0
120IndianaBig Ten23-31-03-14-010-11-010-6-00-0-0
121LongwoodBig South28-27-07-13-05-7-016-7-00-0-0
122DelawareColonial24-29-08-11-05-12-011-6-00-0-0
123MontanaBig Sky35-22-010-6-08-11-015-5-02-0-0
124Army West PointPatriot36-21-010-10-016-8-010-3-00-0-0
125VirginiaAtlantic Coast22-32-09-17-06-5-07-10-00-0-0
126JacksonvilleASUN30-25-03-13-04-4-023-8-00-0-0
127Lamar UniversitySouthland28-28-07-13-05-7-016-8-00-0-0
128Penn St.Big Ten23-33-07-18-09-7-07-8-00-0-0
129Abilene ChristianSouthland32-20-012-8-05-6-015-6-00-0-0
130Ill.-ChicagoHorizon38-20-011-9-012-9-015-2-00-0-0
131DrakeMissouri Valley28-27-05-13-016-5-07-9-00-0-0
132New Mexico St.Western Athletic29-23-09-8-04-5-016-10-00-0-0
133UNCGSouthern29-24-08-10-08-4-013-10-00-0-0
134Miami (OH)Mid-American29-24-07-13-06-9-016-2-00-0-0
135KansasBig 1224-28-05-9-010-8-09-11-00-0-0
136Texas TechBig 1219-36-04-14-011-8-04-14-00-0-0
137UC DavisBig West22-33-08-12-03-7-011-14-00-0-0
138PurdueBig Ten20-36-02-15-09-17-09-4-00-0-0
139VillanovaBig East35-20-013-8-08-6-014-6-00-0-0
140BradleyMissouri Valley21-32-07-16-011-6-03-10-00-0-0
141Eastern Ky.OVC27-31-010-12-011-12-06-7-00-0-0
142Loyola ChicagoMissouri Valley27-26-03-15-015-4-09-7-00-0-0
143UABConference USA21-33-07-10-03-14-011-9-00-0-0
144Boston U.Patriot25-27-011-13-05-10-09-4-00-0-0
145TowsonColonial23-27-06-14-08-7-09-6-00-0-0
146Iowa St.Big 1223-35-07-17-09-13-07-5-00-0-0
147PrincetonIvy League25-18-011-11-04-3-010-4-00-0-0
148Loyola MarymountWest Coast20-31-04-5-04-6-012-20-00-0-0
149IowaBig Ten19-32-06-14-02-11-011-7-00-0-0
150WinthropBig South27-31-05-14-08-6-014-11-00-0-0
151Missouri St.Missouri Valley23-26-08-12-010-7-05-7-00-0-0
152Morehead St.OVC26-22-06-10-07-4-011-8-02-0-0
153CampbellBig South29-27-010-11-06-4-013-12-00-0-0
154Georgia TechAtlantic Coast19-34-04-13-00-5-015-16-00-0-0
155North Dakota St.Summit League28-31-010-14-09-12-09-5-00-0-0
156EvansvilleMissouri Valley20-33-08-14-04-7-08-12-00-0-0
157FurmanSouthern31-23-010-9-04-5-017-9-00-0-0
158Southeastern La.Southland26-29-07-14-01-6-018-9-00-0-0
159Virginia TechAtlantic Coast19-34-04-19-08-3-07-12-00-0-0
160Saint Joseph'sAtlantic 1025-28-013-7-05-15-07-6-00-0-0
161San DiegoWest Coast22-22-04-9-07-6-011-7-00-0-0
162UTSAConference USA21-32-05-21-04-1-012-10-00-0-0
163MercerSouthern26-31-03-10-07-9-016-12-00-0-0
164Central Ark.Southland26-34-07-18-03-5-014-11-02-0-0
165New MexicoMountain West20-30-04-12-08-7-08-11-00-0-0
166RadfordBig South27-28-011-15-04-3-012-10-00-0-0
167IonaMetro Atlantic26-22-09-11-08-6-09-5-00-0-0
168Northwestern St.Southland23-33-16-18-010-6-17-9-00-0-0
169Austin PeayOVC17-31-05-16-06-8-06-7-00-0-0
170Southeast Mo. St.OVC23-27-010-12-08-8-04-7-01-0-0
171George WashingtonAtlantic 1028-24-08-7-03-8-017-9-00-0-0
172HarvardIvy League22-19-09-8-06-7-07-4-00-0-0
173ETSUSouthern29-24-07-12-09-7-013-5-00-0-0
174ProvidenceBig East23-25-05-14-06-8-012-3-00-0-0
175ButlerBig East23-29-05-10-011-14-07-5-00-0-0
176ToledoMid-American24-34-05-20-012-10-07-4-00-0-0
177MarylandBig Ten11-39-15-12-01-15-15-12-00-0-0
178DaytonAtlantic 1029-27-08-14-011-4-010-9-00-0-0
179UConnAAC17-31-05-12-07-11-05-8-00-0-0
180Saint LouisAtlantic 1025-25-07-12-010-6-08-7-00-0-0
181Indiana St.Missouri Valley24-29-09-13-011-7-04-9-00-0-0
182Sam Houston St.Southland24-27-08-13-06-7-010-7-00-0-0
183PennIvy League22-18-010-3-03-6-09-9-00-0-0
184Western Mich.Mid-American25-29-07-9-014-13-04-7-00-0-0
185RutgersBig Ten14-37-05-12-07-16-02-9-00-0-0
186BinghamtonAmerica East22-25-07-6-05-10-010-9-00-0-0
187Middle Tenn.Conference USA19-30-06-15-07-4-06-11-00-0-0
188UMass LowellAmerica East21-19-09-9-05-7-07-3-00-0-0
189Charleston So.Big South26-36-010-13-03-8-013-15-00-0-0
190LIU BrooklynNortheast20-32-02-13-012-10-06-9-00-0-0
191AkronMid-American27-30-012-13-08-6-07-11-00-0-0
192MaineAmerica East19-24-013-14-02-8-04-2-00-0-0
193SFASouthland17-33-04-19-06-7-07-7-00-0-0
194Idaho St.Big Sky18-27-06-12-09-8-03-7-00-0-0
195Sacramento St.Big Sky21-28-16-10-07-10-08-8-10-0-0
196MonmouthMetro Atlantic25-30-07-11-08-13-010-6-00-0-0
197OmahaSummit League15-30-06-14-07-14-02-2-00-0-0
198Albany (NY)America East26-16-04-8-013-5-09-3-00-0-0
199BucknellPatriot23-20-05-13-012-3-06-4-00-0-0
200Youngstown St.Horizon31-28-012-14-05-8-014-6-00-0-0

__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,409
Reply with quote  #2 
201Seattle UWestern Athletic20-32-08-14-010-13-02-5-00-0-0
202MaristMetro Atlantic37-22-019-10-08-6-010-6-00-0-0
203South DakotaSummit League22-32-08-14-09-14-05-4-00-0-0
204Seton HallBig East22-25-16-8-17-8-09-9-00-0-0
205Bowling GreenMid-American24-32-04-21-012-8-08-3-00-0-0
206FairfieldMetro Atlantic25-26-08-12-07-10-010-4-00-0-0
207ValparaisoHorizon28-23-09-8-011-5-08-10-00-0-0
208SamfordSouthern25-36-09-14-010-12-06-10-00-0-0
209WagnerNortheast22-25-011-14-02-6-09-5-00-0-0
210Utah ValleyWestern Athletic16-24-02-11-03-10-011-3-00-0-0
211Tennessee TechOVC16-30-07-11-06-14-03-5-00-0-0
212CreightonBig East18-32-06-15-06-11-06-6-00-0-0
213ManhattanMetro Atlantic34-21-014-7-08-8-012-6-00-0-0
214Wright St.Horizon21-31-09-15-02-11-010-5-00-0-0
215QuinnipiacMetro Atlantic23-27-05-16-07-8-011-3-00-0-0
216La SalleAtlantic 1020-27-09-10-07-7-04-10-00-0-0
217IUPUISummit League23-29-07-12-010-13-06-4-00-0-0
218Northern Colo.Big Sky20-35-05-21-09-9-06-5-00-0-0
219Eastern Mich.Mid-American17-34-06-14-09-10-02-10-00-0-0
220Western Caro.Southern18-30-05-17-05-7-08-6-00-0-0
221Bethune-CookmanMid-Eastern24-31-06-3-04-19-014-9-00-0-0
222Western Ill.Summit League22-32-06-14-011-14-05-4-00-0-0
223HamptonMid-Eastern23-22-010-12-05-7-08-3-00-0-0
224North DakotaBig Sky23-32-03-16-012-12-08-4-00-0-0
225PresbyterianBig South18-32-04-16-06-6-08-10-00-0-0
226George MasonAtlantic 1023-33-06-12-01-5-016-16-00-0-0
227Southern UtahBig Sky15-31-04-11-03-11-08-8-00-1-0
228ColumbiaIvy League20-28-05-15-04-8-011-5-00-0-0
229Florida A&MMid-Eastern21-30-19-11-06-17-16-2-00-0-0
230ColgatePatriot13-30-13-13-16-10-04-7-00-0-0
231Houston BaptistSouthland17-26-06-13-04-2-07-11-00-0-0
232Appalachian St.Sun Belt14-34-04-19-07-5-03-10-00-0-0
233Saint Mary's (CA)West Coast17-31-03-11-08-11-06-9-00-0-0
234Santa ClaraWest Coast12-37-03-11-03-4-06-22-00-0-0
235OaklandHorizon20-26-05-11-015-9-00-6-00-0-0
236Central Conn. St.Northeast15-24-07-10-02-7-06-7-00-0-0
237SienaMetro Atlantic21-30-08-13-02-12-011-5-00-0-0
238DartmouthIvy League11-28-13-14-00-12-18-2-00-0-0
239Gardner-WebbBig South16-34-06-14-00-4-010-16-00-0-0
240GeorgetownBig East11-37-02-21-06-8-03-8-00-0-0
241UTEPConference USA12-36-04-18-03-9-05-9-00-0-0
242DrexelColonial19-30-012-14-01-5-06-11-00-0-0
243Sacred HeartNortheast23-28-09-14-06-6-08-8-00-0-0
244Detroit MercyHorizon18-34-07-11-06-15-05-8-00-0-0
245Portland St.Big Sky9-36-03-15-01-13-05-8-00-0-0
246Incarnate WordSouthland13-40-08-17-02-10-03-13-00-0-0
247NiagaraMetro Atlantic19-26-07-12-06-6-06-8-00-0-0
248Rhode IslandAtlantic 1011-33-05-15-01-10-05-8-00-0-0
249Alabama St.Southwestern21-33-07-14-02-7-012-12-00-0-0
250CSU BakersfieldWestern Athletic12-33-08-13-02-9-02-11-00-0-0
251Holy CrossPatriot13-30-06-12-02-11-05-7-00-0-0
252UMKCWestern Athletic17-38-03-20-09-10-05-8-00-0-0
253YaleIvy League17-28-04-10-02-14-011-4-00-0-0
254ChattanoogaSouthern15-38-03-9-06-13-06-16-00-0-0
255LafayettePatriot13-28-06-14-01-2-06-12-00-0-0
256CornellIvy League13-28-14-14-04-4-04-9-11-1-0
257Delaware St.Mid-Eastern19-29-06-15-03-11-010-3-00-0-0
258A&M-Corpus ChristiSouthland12-36-05-17-03-8-04-11-00-0-0
259Robert MorrisNortheast19-33-010-12-05-14-04-7-00-0-0
260BryantNortheast12-36-05-11-04-15-03-10-00-0-0
261Morgan St.Mid-Eastern23-23-010-8-05-11-08-4-00-0-0
262South Dakota St.Summit League19-35-01-17-013-14-05-4-00-0-0
263Northern Ky.Horizon14-38-03-15-06-12-05-11-00-0-0
264Fort WayneSummit League12-36-03-9-05-19-04-8-00-0-0
265Tennessee St.OVC12-37-05-12-03-6-03-19-01-0-0
266CanisiusMetro Atlantic21-32-06-14-09-9-06-9-00-0-0
267Stony BrookAmerica East18-29-06-11-03-10-09-8-00-0-0
268Mt. St. Mary'sNortheast20-31-07-11-04-9-09-11-00-0-0
269BrownIvy League16-29-05-11-04-11-07-7-00-0-0
270Mississippi Val.Southwestern13-33-05-11-04-13-03-7-01-2-0
271AlcornSouthwestern16-31-06-13-01-7-07-9-02-2-0
272UMBCAmerica East22-30-06-11-03-8-013-11-00-0-0
273N.C. A&TMid-Eastern19-30-110-13-04-8-05-9-10-0-0
274Ark.-Pine BluffSouthwestern20-24-05-9-04-9-06-3-05-3-0
275Alabama A&MSouthwestern17-31-06-9-04-14-05-8-02-0-0
276St. BonaventureAtlantic 1012-37-03-13-06-13-03-11-00-0-0
277BuffaloMid-American9-46-03-24-03-13-03-9-00-0-0
278N.C. CentralMid-Eastern13-30-03-13-03-9-07-8-00-0-0
279Texas SouthernSouthwestern25-19-08-12-02-0-07-5-08-2-0
280Prairie ViewSouthwestern20-28-010-12-01-8-04-8-05-0-0
281Green BayHorizon4-31-03-12-01-12-00-7-00-0-0
282Cleveland St.Horizon8-44-04-15-01-17-03-12-00-0-0
283Savannah St.Mid-Eastern4-36-01-14-00-12-03-10-00-0-0
284Norfolk St.Mid-Eastern12-24-01-15-04-1-07-8-00-0-0
285Fairleigh DickinsonNortheast5-37-03-13-00-12-02-12-00-0-0
286Southern U.Southwestern17-22-02-12-02-4-06-5-07-1-0
287Jackson St.Southwestern12-36-02-14-00-7-06-13-04-2-0
288UMESMid-Eastern11-27-08-16-01-4-02-7-00-0-0
289RiderMetro Atlantic6-44-02-22-00-6-04-16-00-0-0
290Saint Peter'sMetro Atlantic6-34-02-18-01-7-03-9-00-0-0
291HartfordAmerica East4-45-02-16-02-16-00-13-00-0-0
292HowardMid-Eastern4-34-01-13-00-10-03-11-00-0-0
293Coppin St.Mid-Eastern10-42-04-15-00-10-06-17-00-0-0
294South Carolina St.Mid-Eastern2-39-00-15-00-13-02-11-00-0-0
295GramblingSouthwestern13-32-01-11-00-8-02-7-010-6-0

__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 10,459
Reply with quote  #3 

Six-spot drop for Minnesota sets a record.

The Golden Rule that I posed last month: Four top 25 wins makes you eligible for hosting, above any other single factor

I had figured that Minnesota had dropped to 13 or 14. But no such thing.

MadDogsDad

Registered:
Posts: 2,137
Reply with quote  #4 
Are the nitty gritty and the team page links out yet?
__________________
And if I don't like what you say then...

your kid sucks.
LSUsoftballfan

Registered:
Posts: 399
Reply with quote  #5 
So Minnesota is 11 and can't even host.  Ole Miss ends up with RPI 18 and skyrockets to 12.  Utah checks in with RPI 19 and gets to host despite losing 5 of their last 6, including a couple to Washington in gruesome fashion.  

As far as Top 16 RPI and hosting go, Minnesota/JMU/ULL top 16 and don't host; Kentucky, Ole Miss, and Utah below top 16 and do host.

The RPI isn't the tell-all and the only tool used, but the committee sure sent a message and I am not completely sure it is a good one. 

The three teams that didn't get to host sure could have scheduled better in the non-conference.  I think we can agree on that.  But Ole Miss played a not-so-great non-conference schedule and is definitely rewarded by the conference they play in.  Kentucky, also.  
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 10,459
Reply with quote  #6 

And... Alabama (and thus Florida) really wasn't screwed that much at all... I am shocked their RPI didn't improve

LSU went from 15 to 10 LAST year by reaching the SECT final, barely anything this year

Utah gets the Georgia bump from last year... as committee de-emphasized an awful finish, like Ga. had last year. Still, 11 Top 25 wins and a winning record in those games. Whereas Georgia had 14 T25s, but a losing record

The enduring question.... what was the possible data that pushed Kentucky ahead of Bama

 

LSUsoftballfan

Registered:
Posts: 399
Reply with quote  #7 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3leftturns

And... Alabama (and thus Florida) really wasn't screwed that much at all... I am shocked their RPI didn't improve

LSU went from 15 to 10 LAST year by reaching the SECT final, barely anything this year

Utah gets the Georgia bump from last year... as committee de-emphasized an awful finish, like Ga. had last year. Still, 11 Top 25 wins and a winning record in those games. Whereas Georgia had 14 T25s, but a losing record

The enduring question.... what was the possible data that pushed Kentucky ahead of Bama

 



I would argue that Ole Miss got the "LSU bump" this year.  Last year, LSU was hot going into the SEC-T (had just taken 2 of 3 from Washington and had won 12 of 13 overall).  This year, LSU limped into the SEC-T (5-5 in last 10 games, lost 2 of 3 at S.C. right before tournament) and didn't get as big of a rise from winning 3 at the SEC-T. I have no problem with where LSU landed, who is in their regional, and where they are headed if they win the regional.  I figured ULL and McNeese were coming to Baton Rouge and that the regional winner would be placed with one of the Pac-12 teams or Florida State.  So this part of the bracket actually makes a decent amount of sense.  As for the rest of the bracket, well.....

I also can't quite grasp why Kentucky jumped Alabama either.  I would say that if Kentucky had been seeded 16, it could set up a possible super-regional re-match between Florida and Kentucky, but the committee already broke that trend by putting A&M and Tennessee together along with Utah and Washington. Since Alabama and Florida didn't play in the regular season, maybe the committee thought this fit better....but I am grasping at straws.
justadad_

Registered:
Posts: 17
Reply with quote  #8 
Now that the committee has spoken, is there any need for the SEC and PAC teams to ever schedule mid major overachievers like ULL and JMU? if I was them I would start a SEC/PAC-12 Challenge. ????
#monopoly #checkmate
kazoo

Registered:
Posts: 119
Reply with quote  #9 

I applaud rewarding the tough schedule and placing an emphasis on top 25 wins, etc. Even so, I think Minnesota was treated harshly. The only upside for the gophers is that they can now play chip-on-the-shoulder softball. 

__________________
vance law
AleDawg

Registered:
Posts: 401
Reply with quote  #10 
Funny thing is, I actually really like the Super regional match-ups if you just seeded them like the RPI.

Florida vsLouisiana
Oregon vsAlabama
UCLA vsLSU
Washington vsJames Madison
Arizona vsOklahoma
Auburn vsMinnesota
Florida St. vsBaylor
Texas A&M vsTennessee

__________________
"Never argue with a fool, they will lower you to their level and then beat you with experience."
AleDawg

Registered:
Posts: 401
Reply with quote  #11 
Quote:
Originally Posted by justadad_
Now that the committee has spoken, is there any need for the SEC and PAC teams to ever schedule mid major overachievers like ULL and JMU? if I was them I would start a SEC/PAC-12 Challenge. ????
#monopoly #checkmate


Is there a reason those teams can't go to The Nutter, Garmin?

JMU is going to Puerto Vallarta next year. This should help.

__________________
"Never argue with a fool, they will lower you to their level and then beat you with experience."
lovsofbal

Registered:
Posts: 1,378
Reply with quote  #12 
Gotta love that RPI.
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 10,459
Reply with quote  #13 
The SEC minimization by the aggrieved is hilarious

I compiled the records of the SEC teams Nos. 2-13 against the RPI 26 and worse. I'm keeping out Florida, just like I will with Minnesota, JMU and ULL in their conferences.

RPI 26-295 opponents strain out most of the conference competition that everyone talks about pumping up the SEC's records falsely

Auburn: 30-1
Texas A&M: 28-4
Tennessee: 28-3
Alabama: 34-3
LSU: 32-3
Kentucky: 28-4
Ole Miss: 29-4
South Carolina: 24-6
Georgia: 30-4
Arkansas: 27-6
Miss. State: 28-4
Mizzou: 21-8

339-50 (.871)

Now, JMU's conference's 2-4 teams’ record (not including themselves) against teams worse that 25 in the RPI
Hofstra: 24-17
Charleston: 31-15
UNCW: 31-13-1
86-45-1, .655

Minnesota's (teams in conference who they played)
Michigan 39-6
Illinois 36-10
Ohio State 33-8
108-24, .818

ULL's
Texas State 38-8
Georgia State 34-16
South Alabama 34-12
106-36, .746

Only the Big Ten’s top 3 even get within a zip code of the entirety of the SEC minus Florida

gonegolfin

Registered:
Posts: 353
Reply with quote  #14 
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCITSH
http://web1.ncaa.org/app_data/weeklyrpi/2017WSBrpi1.html

Through Games of May 14, 2017 
Generated: Monday 05/15/17 09:05 AM
 ------- Division I Only --------
RankNameConfW-LRoadNeutHomeNon-Div I
1FloridaSoutheastern50-6-012-3-013-1-025-2-00-0-0
2OregonPac-1247-6-011-4-015-0-021-2-00-0-0
3UCLAPac-1242-13-013-3-013-4-016-6-00-0-0
4WashingtonPac-1243-11-015-4-013-3-015-4-00-0-0
5ArizonaPac-1248-7-013-4-09-1-026-2-00-0-0
6AuburnSoutheastern46-10-010-4-08-2-028-4-00-0-0
7Florida St.Atlantic Coast51-6-119-5-07-1-125-0-00-0-0
8Texas A&MSoutheastern42-10-09-3-05-1-028-6-00-0-0
9TennesseeSoutheastern44-10-010-4-011-2-023-4-00-0-0
10BaylorBig 1243-12-010-8-09-2-024-2-00-0-0
11MinnesotaBig Ten54-3-020-3-018-0-016-0-00-0-0
12OklahomaBig 1250-8-016-0-014-7-020-1-00-0-0
13James MadisonColonial50-6-016-2-018-2-016-2-00-0-0
14LSUSoutheastern41-18-07-9-07-4-027-5-00-0-0
15AlabamaSoutheastern42-16-09-9-06-1-027-6-00-0-0
16LouisianaSun Belt45-6-012-1-03-0-030-5-00-0-0
17KentuckySoutheastern36-17-015-7-010-4-011-6-00-0-0
18Ole MissSoutheastern40-18-06-10-014-2-020-6-00-0-0
19UtahPac-1233-14-011-4-016-4-06-6-00-0-0
20BYUWest Coast44-11-014-5-014-6-016-0-00-0-0
        


It seems I nailed the #13 -> #20 calculations I made. Also, as stated, UCLA was going to be no better than #3 ... certainly not #1.

Brian

3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 10,459
Reply with quote  #15 



Awesome, for sure, Brian

justadad_

Registered:
Posts: 17
Reply with quote  #16 
AleDawg, Not sure, but maybe they will in the future.  How much control of the schedule would a school like JMU have at The Nutter?  My guess is zero. I know The Nutter falls on the same weekend Michelle Smith has her Pediatric Cancer Foundation Invitational and the teams that JMU played there last year were #12 Tennessee, Depaul, Fordham, #3 Auburn and Oklahoma State. JMU went 5-0 vs those 5 NCAA tournament teams. They committed to the same tournament this year but the two SEC teams chose not to play in it which made a huge difference in their sos. 
AleDawg

Registered:
Posts: 401
Reply with quote  #17 
Quote:
Originally Posted by justadad_
  How much control of the schedule would a school like JMU have at The Nutter? 



From what I understand you can ask for a Hard/Medium/Soft schedule. If you get it though is another matter.


Quote:
Originally Posted by justadad_
I know The Nutter falls on the same weekend Michelle Smith has her Pediatric Cancer Foundation Invitational and the teams that JMU played there last year were #12 Tennessee, Depaul, Fordham, #3 Auburn and Oklahoma State. JMU went 5-0 vs those 5 NCAA tournament teams. They committed to the same tournament this year but the two SEC teams chose not to play in it which made a huge difference in their sos. 


Interesting info. I didn't know this. Goes to show it's never as easy as "just schedule better."

__________________
"Never argue with a fool, they will lower you to their level and then beat you with experience."
Kalifornia

Registered:
Posts: 7
Reply with quote  #18 
maybe JMU should hire outofzone if he wants to strengthen his schedule.
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 10,459
Reply with quote  #19 
That Michele Smith is during the JV week of Nutter.... bigger teams play the next weekend

No conflict, unless Smith dates move
Bama_CF

Registered:
Posts: 1,379
Reply with quote  #20 
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonegolfin
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCITSH
http://web1.ncaa.org/app_data/weeklyrpi/2017WSBrpi1.html

Through Games of May 14, 2017 
Generated: Monday 05/15/17 09:05 AM
 ------- Division I Only --------
RankNameConfW-LRoadNeutHomeNon-Div I
1FloridaSoutheastern50-6-012-3-013-1-025-2-00-0-0
2OregonPac-1247-6-011-4-015-0-021-2-00-0-0
3UCLAPac-1242-13-013-3-013-4-016-6-00-0-0
4WashingtonPac-1243-11-015-4-013-3-015-4-00-0-0
5ArizonaPac-1248-7-013-4-09-1-026-2-00-0-0
6AuburnSoutheastern46-10-010-4-08-2-028-4-00-0-0
7Florida St.Atlantic Coast51-6-119-5-07-1-125-0-00-0-0
8Texas A&MSoutheastern42-10-09-3-05-1-028-6-00-0-0
9TennesseeSoutheastern44-10-010-4-011-2-023-4-00-0-0
10BaylorBig 1243-12-010-8-09-2-024-2-00-0-0
11MinnesotaBig Ten54-3-020-3-018-0-016-0-00-0-0
12OklahomaBig 1250-8-016-0-014-7-020-1-00-0-0
13James MadisonColonial50-6-016-2-018-2-016-2-00-0-0
14LSUSoutheastern41-18-07-9-07-4-027-5-00-0-0
15AlabamaSoutheastern42-16-09-9-06-1-027-6-00-0-0
16LouisianaSun Belt45-6-012-1-03-0-030-5-00-0-0
17KentuckySoutheastern36-17-015-7-010-4-011-6-00-0-0
18Ole MissSoutheastern40-18-06-10-014-2-020-6-00-0-0
19UtahPac-1233-14-011-4-016-4-06-6-00-0-0
20BYUWest Coast44-11-014-5-014-6-016-0-00-0-0
        


It seems I nailed the #13 -> #20 calculations I made. Also, as stated, UCLA was going to be no better than #3 ... certainly not #1.

Brian




Congrats. And next year you'll know not to waste your time since the committee threw the RPI in the trash heap when doing their 10-16 seeds. Dropped 10 Baylor 5 spots, dropped 11 Minnesota out of top 16, dropped 13 JMU out of top 16, moved 17 Ky up to 14, moved 18 OM up to 12, moved 19 Utah up 8 spots. 

I wish they would have given UL the 16 seed since they beat Bama 2 of 3.
__________________

 

3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 10,459
Reply with quote  #21 

The most important number in the entire RPI breakdown is your team's number before the hyphen in the "1-25" column of the Nitty Gritty

Fewer than 4? Close your ticket windows

And, a Top 5 win is worth at least 2 standard T25s... maybe even 3

Kurosawa

Registered:
Posts: 2,529
Reply with quote  #22 
Can't assume you're better than anyone other than the best team you beat. For Minny, that was #14 LSU. Sliding to #17 isn't that far. Didn't help that they would have been largely an island hosting, with only ND St busing in.
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 478
Reply with quote  #23 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3leftturns

The most important number in the entire RPI breakdown is your team's number before the hyphen in the "1-25" column of the Nitty Gritty

Fewer than 4? Close your ticket windows

And, a Top 5 win is worth at least 2 standard T25s... maybe even 3



Illinois finished at #27. So what you are saying is that the Gophers should have lost that final game to Illinois and then hoped IL beat Ohio State for the Big 10 tournament championship. That way IL probably climbs up two spots back into the Top 25, and now our two earlier wins against IL would be top 25 wins, raising our total to the magic number of 4. Well that makes sense.
jayrot

Registered:
Posts: 16,785
Reply with quote  #24 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurosawa
Didn't help that they would have been largely an island hosting, with only ND St busing in.


So I've kind of decided to not care about the seeding anymore.  It is what it is.  Buckle up and let's have fun.

BUTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT..... this is an asinine argument when the fact is the Tuscaloosa regional has only one team busing in.
CajunAmos

Registered:
Posts: 967
Reply with quote  #25 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AleDawg


Is there a reason those teams can't go to The Nutter, Garmin?

JMU is going to Puerto Vallarta next year. This should help.


Yep. We used to go to the Nutter every year (and won one) but they started giving us 1 or 2 games against good competition and three games against middle to poor competition.
AleDawg

Registered:
Posts: 401
Reply with quote  #26 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayrot


 this is an asinine argument when the fact is the Tuscaloosa regional has only one team busing in.


Hard to see ANYONE busing it to Oxford, Eugene, Seattle  or Waco.

__________________
"Never argue with a fool, they will lower you to their level and then beat you with experience."
justadad_

Registered:
Posts: 17
Reply with quote  #27 
Maybe CajunAmos and ULL can lock in at the Michelle Smith in Clearwater and bring some of that good cajun food and we can make that weekend the 'place to be.' #alliance
Prowler

Registered:
Posts: 1,385
Reply with quote  #28 
Ironic that people trash the RPI all year long ... and then base their "who got hosed" on that same formula that they say is bad data.

Minnesota got screwed, which also screws Alabama and Florida. I'd have had Alabama and Kentucky swap places, but that's not a major shift. Ole Miss is probably a bit too high but look at the quality wins on their resume, add a conference championship (tourney albeit) in the best conference in the country and the 'hot at the right time' factor and I can see it.

Oklahoma could have nudged up, but that league is WEAK. So I also get that, even if I'd have had them higher.

Otherwise, I don't have a lot off beef with the bracket.
CajunAmos

Registered:
Posts: 967
Reply with quote  #29 
Looking at records from NCAA entrants, Alabama was one of three SEC teams to play a road games out of conference against a top 25 team (3 games at UL) along with Mississippi State (1 at OK) and Arkansas (1 at Tulsa). After this years NCAA selections, I'm wondering if the SEC will play any OOC road games against top competition ever again.
CajunAmos

Registered:
Posts: 967
Reply with quote  #30 
Quote:
Originally Posted by justadad_
Maybe CajunAmos and ULL can lock in at the Michelle Smith in Clearwater and bring some of that good cajun food and we can make that weekend the 'place to be.' #alliance


We went to the leadoff in Clearwater for a few years until they cancelled it. I enjoyed the trip when I attended although I took the opportunity to sample local food instead of bringing my own. [biggrin]
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation: