Ultimate College Softball
Register Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 1 of 2      1   2   Next
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,413
Reply with quote  #1 
http://web1.ncaa.org/app_data/weeklyrpi/2017WSBrpi1.html


Through Games of March 19, 2017 
Generated: Monday 03/20/17 10:03 AM
 ------- Division I Only --------
RankNameConfW-LRoadNeutHomeNon-Div I
1WashingtonPac-1224-3-02-0-013-3-09-0-00-0-0
2AlabamaSoutheastern28-3-06-3-03-0-019-0-00-0-0
3ArizonaPac-1229-1-06-0-09-1-014-0-00-0-0
4Texas A&MSoutheastern25-2-04-0-05-0-016-2-00-0-0
5BaylorBig 1225-5-05-3-07-1-013-1-00-0-0
6Florida St.Atlantic Coast28-1-15-0-05-1-118-0-00-0-0
7AuburnSoutheastern27-3-01-0-07-1-019-2-00-0-0
8OregonPac-1227-0-04-0-015-0-08-0-00-0-0
9FloridaSoutheastern26-1-05-0-013-0-08-1-00-0-0
10UCLAPac-1221-8-03-0-013-4-05-4-00-0-0
11MinnesotaBig Ten25-2-010-2-015-0-00-0-00-0-0
12James MadisonColonial24-3-06-1-018-2-00-0-00-0-0
13LSUSoutheastern23-7-04-2-05-3-014-2-00-0-0
14TennesseeSoutheastern22-5-03-2-011-2-08-1-00-0-0
15OklahomaBig 1224-7-05-0-09-7-010-0-00-0-0
16Ohio St.Big Ten15-7-04-2-011-5-00-0-00-0-0
17GeorgiaSoutheastern25-4-01-0-06-3-018-1-00-0-0
18CaliforniaPac-1217-8-01-4-014-3-02-1-00-0-0
19KentuckySoutheastern19-5-04-2-09-3-06-0-00-0-0
20UtahPac-1221-4-05-0-016-4-00-0-00-0-0
21TexasBig 1216-11-04-5-04-2-08-4-00-0-0
22IllinoisBig Ten16-8-03-3-013-5-00-0-00-0-0
23MichiganBig Ten17-7-13-2-011-5-13-0-00-0-0
24South CarolinaSoutheastern19-10-02-3-04-4-013-3-00-0-0
25ArkansasSoutheastern21-6-03-5-09-0-09-1-00-0-0
26BYUWest Coast18-7-02-1-012-6-04-0-00-0-0
27Mississippi St.Southeastern22-7-03-2-03-1-016-4-00-0-0
28North CarolinaAtlantic Coast24-6-05-2-06-3-013-1-00-0-0
29Texas St.Sun Belt20-4-05-1-07-2-08-1-00-0-0
30Fresno St.Mountain West19-10-02-1-09-6-08-3-00-0-0
31PittsburghAtlantic Coast14-11-04-8-010-3-00-0-00-0-0
32WisconsinBig Ten20-2-05-0-015-2-00-0-00-0-0
33Arizona St.Pac-1219-8-01-3-05-4-013-1-00-0-0
34TulsaAAC20-10-04-3-012-6-04-1-00-0-0
35FordhamAtlantic 1020-6-03-3-017-3-00-0-00-0-0
36MarshallConference USA20-4-04-3-013-1-03-0-00-0-0
37Cal PolyBig West23-7-02-1-015-6-06-0-00-0-0
38NorthwesternBig Ten10-14-02-3-08-11-00-0-00-0-0
39Notre DameAtlantic Coast12-13-02-7-010-6-00-0-00-0-0
40LouisvilleAtlantic Coast18-7-00-1-08-5-010-1-00-0-0
41LouisianaSun Belt20-5-00-0-00-0-020-5-00-0-0
42McNeeseSouthland19-10-02-4-08-4-09-2-00-0-0
43Fla. AtlanticConference USA20-10-03-2-00-3-017-5-00-0-0
44MissouriSoutheastern17-11-02-2-010-6-05-3-00-0-0
45Ole MissSoutheastern21-6-02-0-010-2-09-4-00-0-0
46Kennesaw St.ASUN22-7-02-0-04-0-016-7-00-0-0
47LipscombASUN21-7-05-1-07-6-09-0-00-0-0
48SIUEOVC21-5-01-4-018-0-02-1-00-0-0
49Oklahoma St.Big 1219-11-02-2-011-6-06-3-00-0-0
50UCFAAC15-12-01-2-04-1-010-9-00-0-0
51South Ala.Sun Belt19-8-00-6-04-1-015-1-00-0-0
52FIUConference USA26-6-01-1-012-4-013-1-00-0-0
53Oregon St.Pac-1215-11-03-2-012-5-00-4-00-0-0
54OhioMid-American19-6-03-4-016-2-00-0-00-0-0
55HawaiiBig West21-10-00-0-02-2-019-8-00-0-0
56Saint Francis (PA)Northeast25-8-010-4-015-4-00-0-00-0-0
57North TexasConference USA14-13-02-6-07-2-05-5-00-0-0
58San Diego St.Mountain West17-11-00-2-09-3-08-6-00-0-0
59Michigan St.Big Ten15-7-05-5-010-2-00-0-00-0-0
60Grand CanyonWestern Athletic25-7-04-1-06-5-015-1-00-0-0
61South Fla.AAC20-14-01-0-06-7-013-7-00-0-0
62Illinois St.Missouri Valley13-12-03-6-010-6-00-0-00-0-0
63Georgia St.Sun Belt17-11-03-5-09-1-05-5-00-0-0
64CSUNBig West16-11-03-1-07-8-06-2-00-0-0
65Coastal Caro.Sun Belt21-7-01-2-00-0-020-5-00-0-0
66MemphisAAC15-11-01-3-03-4-011-4-00-0-0
67Murray St.OVC23-6-03-2-013-4-07-0-00-0-0
68SyracuseAtlantic Coast17-9-06-5-011-4-00-0-00-0-0
69Long Beach St.Big West11-17-11-0-05-8-05-9-10-0-0
70StanfordPac-1216-10-01-1-09-6-06-3-00-0-0
71Boston CollegeAtlantic Coast15-11-04-5-011-6-00-0-00-0-0
72Cal St. FullertonBig West14-15-03-0-04-5-07-10-00-0-0
73EvansvilleMissouri Valley11-12-03-6-04-6-04-0-00-0-0
74Wichita St.Missouri Valley15-10-04-2-08-6-03-2-00-0-0
75Jacksonville St.OVC17-8-03-3-012-2-02-3-00-0-0
76NebraskaBig Ten7-16-00-6-04-10-03-0-00-0-0
77St. John's (NY)Big East12-9-03-3-08-6-01-0-00-0-0
78USC UpstateASUN23-6-04-1-04-3-015-2-00-0-0
79BelmontOVC22-6-03-1-012-2-07-3-00-0-0
80Western Ky.Conference USA18-13-06-3-04-3-08-7-00-0-0
81DrakeMissouri Valley16-12-00-8-016-4-00-0-00-0-0
82Colorado St.Mountain West13-9-02-4-05-2-06-3-00-0-0
83Lamar UniversitySouthland13-13-00-5-04-6-09-2-00-0-0
84Louisiana TechConference USA19-10-03-6-05-2-011-2-00-0-0
85Weber St.Big Sky16-10-14-3-112-7-00-0-00-0-0
86Central Mich.Mid-American14-7-00-1-014-6-00-0-00-0-0
87UT ArlingtonSun Belt15-13-00-4-05-3-010-6-00-0-0
88IndianaBig Ten14-14-01-3-010-10-03-1-00-0-0
89UNCGSouthern16-11-03-3-07-2-06-6-00-0-0
90UNIMissouri Valley14-11-03-5-07-5-04-1-00-0-0
91FGCUASUN18-13-00-1-03-5-015-7-00-0-0
92San Jose St.Mountain West19-10-04-2-015-8-00-0-00-0-0
93Morehead St.OVC14-7-02-3-07-4-05-0-00-0-0
94North FloridaASUN17-13-01-6-07-4-09-3-00-0-0
95TroySun Belt15-15-02-5-04-5-09-5-00-0-0
96HofstraColonial8-10-02-4-06-6-00-0-00-0-0
97Texas TechBig 1213-14-01-4-09-5-03-5-00-0-0
98Boise St.Mountain West19-6-04-1-012-1-03-4-00-0-0
99East CarolinaAAC15-13-01-3-05-4-09-6-00-0-0
100Penn St.Big Ten12-14-04-8-08-6-00-0-00-0-0
101Northern Ill.Mid-American11-10-01-4-010-6-00-0-00-0-0
102Loyola MarymountWest Coast10-16-01-0-04-6-05-10-00-0-0
103CharlotteConference USA16-13-01-4-03-5-012-4-00-0-0
104Utah St.Mountain West18-6-03-0-013-5-02-1-00-0-0
105LibertyBig South16-12-03-2-09-8-04-2-00-0-0
106Georgia TechAtlantic Coast9-18-01-3-00-5-08-10-00-0-0
107UNLVMountain West17-11-02-3-04-4-011-4-00-0-0
108North Carolina St.Atlantic Coast11-16-01-2-03-6-07-8-00-0-0
109StetsonASUN22-7-00-0-05-0-017-7-00-0-0
110DelawareColonial6-12-01-2-05-10-00-0-00-0-0
111Southern Miss.Conference USA13-14-07-4-02-1-04-9-00-0-0
112BradleyMissouri Valley15-13-04-6-011-6-00-1-00-0-0
113La.-MonroeSun Belt17-10-03-5-06-3-08-2-00-0-0
114Col. of CharlestonColonial14-11-01-4-05-2-08-5-00-0-0
115Idaho St.Big Sky6-12-00-5-06-7-00-0-00-0-0
116Ga. SouthernSun Belt13-13-01-5-04-3-08-5-00-0-0
117Sacramento St.Big Sky10-13-12-4-06-8-02-1-10-0-0
118CampbellBig South17-15-02-7-06-3-09-5-00-0-0
119LIU BrooklynNortheast12-16-00-6-012-10-00-0-00-0-0
120KansasBig 1218-11-02-1-010-8-06-2-00-0-0
121UT MartinOVC20-7-01-4-015-2-03-1-01-0-0
122Missouri St.Missouri Valley13-11-03-3-09-6-01-2-00-0-0
123Virginia TechAtlantic Coast11-13-02-5-08-3-01-5-00-0-0
124UC DavisBig West15-17-03-5-03-7-09-5-00-0-0
125Loyola ChicagoMissouri Valley16-7-02-4-014-3-00-0-00-0-0
126HoustonAAC14-12-01-1-01-3-012-8-00-0-0
127ElonColonial17-9-02-2-00-4-015-3-00-0-0
128UC RiversideBig West14-9-00-2-01-4-013-3-00-0-0
129UC Santa BarbaraBig West12-14-00-3-09-9-03-2-00-0-0
130WinthropBig South14-14-01-6-05-4-08-4-00-0-0
131OmahaSummit League9-18-02-8-07-10-00-0-00-0-0
132TowsonColonial8-10-00-3-08-7-00-0-00-0-0
133PurdueBig Ten10-21-01-5-09-16-00-0-00-0-0
134SFASouthland9-17-01-8-06-7-02-2-00-0-0
135NevadaMountain West15-12-01-4-012-6-02-2-00-0-0
136Abilene ChristianSouthland15-13-03-5-05-6-07-2-00-0-0
137DePaulBig East13-11-04-4-09-7-00-0-00-0-0
138Nicholls St.Southland19-10-05-3-07-7-07-0-00-0-0
139Southern Ill.Missouri Valley14-14-03-3-09-8-02-3-00-0-0
140Kent St.Mid-American8-13-01-4-07-9-00-0-00-0-0
141PacificWest Coast12-16-02-3-03-5-07-8-00-0-0
142UConnAAC9-14-02-4-07-10-00-0-00-0-0
143Ball St.Mid-American14-16-02-3-012-13-00-0-00-0-0
144Northwestern St.Southland11-18-10-9-09-5-12-4-00-0-0
145FurmanSouthern14-12-00-2-04-4-010-6-00-0-0
145UTSAConference USA11-17-03-11-04-1-04-5-00-0-0
147VillanovaBig East9-6-01-0-08-6-00-0-00-0-0
148UNCWColonial17-6-11-2-14-1-012-3-00-0-0
149JacksonvilleASUN20-11-00-5-04-3-016-3-00-0-0
150MontanaBig Sky14-15-02-3-07-11-05-1-00-0-0
151Saint LouisAtlantic 1011-10-02-5-09-5-00-0-00-0-0
152North Dakota St.Summit League10-20-01-8-09-12-00-0-00-0-0
153Miami (OH)Mid-American12-11-01-3-06-8-05-0-00-0-0
154Southeastern La.Southland12-15-02-6-01-6-09-3-00-0-0
155RadfordBig South10-11-04-8-04-2-02-1-00-0-0
156Austin PeayOVC8-14-02-5-06-8-00-1-00-0-0
157DaytonAtlantic 1012-11-01-6-011-3-00-2-00-0-0
158Ill.-ChicagoHorizon13-13-01-4-012-9-00-0-00-0-0
159Eastern Ill.OVC14-14-02-7-012-7-00-0-00-0-0
160LehighPatriot8-14-02-5-06-9-00-0-00-0-0
161Iowa St.Big 1215-16-05-6-09-10-01-0-00-0-0
162ValparaisoHorizon12-6-02-3-010-3-00-0-00-0-0
163MercerSouthern14-19-00-3-05-7-09-9-00-0-0
164New MexicoMountain West14-11-01-3-08-7-05-1-00-0-0
165Army West PointPatriot17-9-02-2-015-7-00-0-00-0-0
166BinghamtonAmerica East5-10-01-1-04-9-00-0-00-0-0
167UABConference USA10-17-02-3-03-11-05-3-00-0-0
168ToledoMid-American12-19-00-9-012-10-00-0-00-0-0
169Southeast Mo. St.OVC15-10-06-2-08-8-00-0-01-0-0
170UMass LowellAmerica East7-12-02-5-05-7-00-0-00-0-0
171VirginiaAtlantic Coast9-16-02-8-05-4-02-4-00-0-0
172LongwoodBig South8-16-02-7-05-7-01-2-00-0-0
173PrincetonIvy League3-5-00-3-03-2-00-0-00-0-0
174CreightonBig East8-16-02-5-06-11-00-0-00-0-0
175South DakotaSummit League9-16-02-4-07-12-00-0-00-0-0
176MarylandBig Ten6-20-13-3-01-15-12-2-00-0-0
177MassachusettsAtlantic 108-14-02-4-06-10-00-0-00-0-0
178Northern Colo.Big Sky12-19-03-9-09-9-00-1-00-0-0
179GeorgetownBig East7-17-01-9-06-8-00-0-00-0-0
180ProvidenceBig East6-12-00-4-06-8-00-0-00-0-0
181New Mexico St.Western Athletic9-14-00-4-04-5-05-5-00-0-0
182HarvardIvy League8-9-02-2-06-7-00-0-00-0-0
183PennIvy League4-6-01-0-03-6-00-0-00-0-0
184Boston U.Patriot8-14-04-4-04-10-00-0-00-0-0
185OaklandHorizon7-9-00-3-07-6-00-0-00-0-0
186BucknellPatriot15-5-03-2-012-3-00-0-00-0-0
187George WashingtonAtlantic 1011-11-01-2-03-8-07-1-00-0-0
188San DiegoWest Coast11-12-00-2-06-5-05-5-00-0-0
189QuinnipiacMetro Atlantic7-13-00-5-07-8-00-0-00-0-0
190Indiana St.Missouri Valley13-12-02-2-011-7-00-3-00-0-0
191IowaBig Ten5-17-00-6-02-10-03-1-00-0-0
192Charleston So.Big South11-21-02-3-02-6-07-12-00-0-0
193UTEPConference USA7-19-02-9-03-9-02-1-00-0-0
194Bowling GreenMid-American14-16-02-8-012-8-00-0-00-0-0
195Middle Tenn.Conference USA10-13-03-6-07-4-00-3-00-0-0
196Appalachian St.Sun Belt11-12-04-7-07-5-00-0-00-0-0
197North DakotaBig Sky12-18-00-8-012-10-00-0-00-0-0
198La SalleAtlantic 109-8-02-1-07-7-00-0-00-0-0
199Seton HallBig East13-9-12-1-17-8-04-0-00-0-0
200UMKCWestern Athletic7-19-00-9-07-7-00-3-00-0-0

__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,413
Reply with quote  #2 
201AkronMid-American10-12-02-6-08-6-00-0-00-0-0
202RutgersBig Ten7-19-00-3-07-16-00-0-00-0-0
203Sam Houston St.Southland12-14-03-7-06-5-03-2-00-0-0
204Central Conn. St.Northeast2-10-00-3-02-7-00-0-00-0-0
205Albany (NY)America East11-5-00-1-011-4-00-0-00-0-0
206SamfordSouthern10-19-01-5-08-10-01-4-00-0-0
207Western Ill.Summit League9-19-02-5-07-13-00-1-00-0-0
208ButlerBig East11-15-00-2-011-13-00-0-00-0-0
209Central Ark.Southland9-20-00-9-03-5-06-6-00-0-0
210MaineAmerica East3-17-03-10-00-7-00-0-00-0-0
211Wright St.Horizon3-13-02-3-01-10-00-0-00-0-0
212South Dakota St.Summit League13-18-00-5-013-13-00-0-00-0-0
213Seattle UWestern Athletic8-19-02-7-06-12-00-0-00-0-0
214Eastern Mich.Mid-American11-11-02-1-09-10-00-0-00-0-0
215Eastern Ky.OVC11-16-02-6-09-10-00-0-00-0-0
216IUPUISummit League10-17-02-4-08-13-00-0-00-0-0
217Northern Ky.Horizon5-15-00-5-05-10-00-0-00-0-0
218IonaMetro Atlantic8-11-00-5-08-6-00-0-00-0-0
219CanisiusMetro Atlantic11-13-02-6-09-7-00-0-00-0-0
220MonmouthMetro Atlantic6-14-00-2-06-12-00-0-00-0-0
221Florida A&MMid-Eastern5-24-11-7-03-16-11-1-00-0-0
222MaristMetro Atlantic13-9-06-5-07-4-00-0-00-0-0
223Western Mich.Mid-American12-11-01-0-011-11-00-0-00-0-0
224Utah ValleyWestern Athletic7-10-01-1-03-8-03-1-00-0-0
225PresbyterianBig South10-18-02-10-06-6-02-2-00-0-0
226Tennessee TechOVC7-17-01-5-06-12-00-0-00-0-0
227Houston BaptistSouthland7-12-01-9-04-2-02-1-00-0-0
228ETSUSouthern12-14-02-4-06-7-04-3-00-0-0
229Alabama St.Southwestern8-18-01-6-01-7-06-5-00-0-0
230Western Caro.Southern5-11-01-6-04-5-00-0-00-0-0
231Saint Mary's (CA)West Coast11-16-03-4-08-11-00-1-00-0-0
232NiagaraMetro Atlantic7-9-01-3-06-6-00-0-00-0-0
233Saint Joseph'sAtlantic 106-14-01-1-05-13-00-0-00-0-0
234ColgatePatriot7-13-01-3-06-10-00-0-00-0-0
235Sacred HeartNortheast5-10-00-6-05-4-00-0-00-0-0
236Santa ClaraWest Coast7-19-00-4-03-2-04-13-00-0-0
237BryantNortheast4-20-00-5-04-15-00-0-00-0-0
238Southern UtahBig Sky4-15-00-1-02-10-02-4-00-0-0
239Bethune-CookmanMid-Eastern9-23-00-2-04-19-05-2-00-0-0
240HamptonMid-Eastern5-13-01-7-04-6-00-0-00-0-0
241Incarnate WordSouthland5-23-03-10-02-10-00-3-00-0-0
242FairfieldMetro Atlantic6-15-02-5-04-10-00-0-00-0-0
243Youngstown St.Horizon5-16-02-8-03-8-00-0-00-0-0
244ManhattanMetro Atlantic7-7-00-1-05-6-02-0-00-0-0
245Robert MorrisNortheast5-16-00-5-05-11-00-0-00-0-0
246Delaware St.Mid-Eastern3-15-00-6-01-9-02-0-00-0-0
247DartmouthIvy League0-12-10-3-00-9-10-0-00-0-0
248ChattanoogaSouthern9-20-00-1-06-13-03-6-00-0-0
249Portland St.Big Sky2-18-01-5-01-13-00-0-00-0-0
250Gardner-WebbBig South7-17-02-5-00-4-05-8-00-0-0
251ColumbiaIvy League5-13-01-5-04-8-00-0-00-0-0
252CSU BakersfieldWestern Athletic4-16-02-4-01-8-01-4-00-0-0
253DrexelColonial4-7-03-2-01-5-00-0-00-0-0
254St. BonaventureAtlantic 107-16-01-3-06-13-00-0-00-0-0
255N.C. A&TMid-Eastern7-17-14-6-01-6-02-5-10-0-0
256Norfolk St.Mid-Eastern7-7-00-3-04-1-03-3-00-0-0
257Detroit MercyHorizon3-20-00-7-03-13-00-0-00-0-0
258Green BayHorizon1-13-00-4-01-9-00-0-00-0-0
259Savannah St.Mid-Eastern0-19-00-5-00-12-00-2-00-0-0
260WagnerNortheast2-13-02-7-00-6-00-0-00-0-0
261Fort WayneSummit League6-22-01-3-05-19-00-0-00-0-0
262Rhode IslandAtlantic 101-14-00-4-01-10-00-0-00-0-0
263UMBCAmerica East9-15-02-4-03-6-04-5-00-0-0
264Holy CrossPatriot2-12-01-3-01-9-00-0-00-0-0
265Morgan St.Mid-Eastern6-8-02-0-04-8-00-0-00-0-0
266Mt. St. Mary'sNortheast4-13-00-4-04-9-00-0-00-0-0
267BrownIvy League3-12-00-2-03-10-00-0-00-0-0
268Prairie ViewSouthwestern6-16-06-8-00-8-00-0-00-0-0
269Alabama A&MSouthwestern8-18-02-3-03-12-01-3-02-0-0
270Mississippi Val.Southwestern5-20-00-5-04-11-01-2-00-2-0
271CornellIvy League2-5-00-2-02-3-00-0-00-0-0
272Tennessee St.OVC7-15-02-1-03-6-01-8-01-0-0
273A&M-Corpus ChristiSouthland5-18-02-8-03-8-00-2-00-0-0
274Cleveland St.Horizon2-25-00-8-01-14-01-3-00-0-0
275AlcornSouthwestern6-17-00-6-01-5-03-4-02-2-0
276YaleIvy League2-16-00-2-02-14-00-0-00-0-0
277Stony BrookAmerica East1-11-00-2-01-9-00-0-00-0-0
278George MasonAtlantic 104-18-01-6-01-5-02-7-00-0-0
279Jackson St.Southwestern7-20-00-4-00-7-03-7-04-2-0
280N.C. CentralMid-Eastern3-15-00-7-02-7-01-1-00-0-0
281BuffaloMid-American3-19-00-8-03-11-00-0-00-0-0
282SienaMetro Atlantic1-14-01-4-00-10-00-0-00-0-0
283LafayettePatriot1-5-00-3-01-2-00-0-00-0-0
284RiderMetro Atlantic2-11-02-5-00-6-00-0-00-0-0
285South Carolina St.Mid-Eastern0-20-00-4-00-13-00-3-00-0-0
286Fairleigh DickinsonNortheast1-14-01-2-00-12-00-0-00-0-0
287Saint Peter'sMetro Atlantic0-7-00-1-00-6-00-0-00-0-0
288Texas SouthernSouthwestern9-7-02-6-00-0-01-1-06-0-0
289HartfordAmerica East2-17-02-4-00-13-00-0-00-0-0
290Ark.-Pine BluffSouthwestern5-18-00-7-02-8-00-0-03-3-0
291UMESMid-Eastern2-10-01-6-01-4-00-0-00-0-0
292Coppin St.Mid-Eastern2-15-01-3-00-7-01-5-00-0-0
293HowardMid-Eastern0-16-00-3-00-10-00-3-00-0-0
294Southern U.Southwestern10-6-02-4-00-0-01-1-07-1-0
295GramblingSouthwestern8-19-00-5-00-8-00-0-08-6-0


__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 502
Reply with quote  #3 
21 home games for Auburn, 0 for Minnesota.  Because college softball is fair.  
UGASBFan

Registered:
Posts: 2,037
Reply with quote  #4 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
21 home games for Auburn, 0 for Minnesota.  Because college softball is fair.  


But, I mean, as you will have it told Ms. Sara G. is the game's best player and pitcher the current NCAA rosters have ever seen. Surely she can handle all this pressure and accolades you're throwing on her, yeah? Home games or not, Ms. All World can handle not playing at home-- right? 
Prowler

Registered:
Posts: 1,396
Reply with quote  #5 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
21 home games for Auburn, 0 for Minnesota.  Because college softball is fair.  


Is your point that teams like Auburn should be barred from playing at home because they have good weather?

I looked at Minnesota's basketball schedule and they played 2 road games in pre-conference. Others played more. Does that mean Minnesota was undeserving of a bid?
AleDawg

Registered:
Posts: 401
Reply with quote  #6 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prowler
Is your point that teams like Auburn should be barred from playing at home because they have good weather? I looked at Minnesota's basketball schedule and they played 2 road games in pre-conference. Others played more. Does that mean Minnesota was undeserving of a bid?


Right??

It's a dumb complaint.

UW had this problem so they started scheduling a tournament every year. I'm not sure if it's better having a week sitting in your dorm not knowing when or who or where you are going to play (UW picked up an unscheduled game vs. Penn State in the cold and wetat Seattle U because they were available). Or playing 5 Cal State teams in Bakersfield (or wherever.)

How does the old country song go?

♪ ♫ ♬ Here's a quarter, call someone who cares.♪ ♫ ♬

AD Mark Coyle 612-624-4497



__________________
"Never argue with a fool, they will lower you to their level and then beat you with experience."
Bama_CF

Registered:
Posts: 2,277
Reply with quote  #7 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
21 home games for Auburn, 0 for Minnesota.  Because college softball is fair.  


Just exactly what would you propose "college softball" should do about the weather in Minnesota for a portion of the season?

__________________

 

jayrot

Registered:
Posts: 17,071
Reply with quote  #8 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama_CF


Just exactly what would you propose "college softball" should do about the weather in Minnesota for a portion of the season?


queue the "move the season back a month" debate.
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 502
Reply with quote  #9 
Easiest fix in the world. Start the season the first day of Spring, not in the middle of winter.
jayrot

Registered:
Posts: 17,071
Reply with quote  #10 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
Easiest fix in the world. Start the season the first day of Spring, not in the middle of winter.


Stupidest fix in the world because they you screw these student-athletes out of summer internships.
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 502
Reply with quote  #11 
By the way, I am merely pointing out the disparity. If I lived in Louisiana I would love the fact that my team has been able to play 25 straight home games to start the season. And what a boom to the program. 25 gate fees. 25 concessions. All fed back into the program with no travel expenses. No missed classes. What a recruiting tool!!! Contrast that with MN. Massive travel expenses. No gate fees. No concessions. Student athletes missing classes. The competitive, economic, and recruiting disadvantages are staggering. So few northern schools have been able to compete because the odds are stacked against them. The systems stinks.
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 11,255
Reply with quote  #12 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayrot


Stupidest fix in the world because they you screw these student-athletes out of summer internships.
+1.... Minnesota should instead drop out
tmz

Registered:
Posts: 44
Reply with quote  #13 
Minnesota used to play home games in the Metrodome, even host tournaments that's southern schools like Arkansas came to. Ask Allister to spend their budget a little wiser and get some home dates.
1janiedough

Registered:
Posts: 2,495
Reply with quote  #14 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
By the way, I am merely pointing out the disparity. If I lived in Louisiana I would love the fact that my team has been able to play 25 straight home games to start the season. And what a boom to the program. 25 gate fees. 25 concessions. All fed back into the program with no travel expenses. No missed classes. What a recruiting tool!!! Contrast that with MN. Massive travel expenses. No gate fees. No concessions. Student athletes missing classes. The competitive, economic, and recruiting disadvantages are staggering. So few northern schools have been able to compete because the odds are stacked against them. The systems stinks.



JC, Michigan seems to do ok in working around things like weather.  You gotta suffer through the years of building your brand just like the Wolverines have.

The easiest fix in the world would be for you to move to sunny all year round climate...or pony up the money for a donated indoor stadium>>>at all the bad weather schools.[smile]
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 11,255
Reply with quote  #15 
A domed stadium with a logo on its roof would get a TON of publicity
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 502
Reply with quote  #16 
You southern folk sure love your competitive advantage. Personally I would be somewhat embarraseed by it, but to each his own.
tmz

Registered:
Posts: 44
Reply with quote  #17 
Can't wait for the Southern hockey teams to chime in and start complaining.
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 502
Reply with quote  #18 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmz
Can't wait for the Southern hockey teams to chime in and start complaining.


Horrible analogy. Hockey teams don't play outdoors and for the most part play the same number of home games as everyone else. Worst analogy ever.
jayrot

Registered:
Posts: 17,071
Reply with quote  #19 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
You southern folk sure love your competitive advantage. Personally I would be somewhat embarraseed by it, but to each his own.


Embarrassed by what?  Being able to play sports outdoors in February is the least of anyone's concerns in the South.
Prowler

Registered:
Posts: 1,396
Reply with quote  #20 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
You southern folk sure love your competitive advantage. Personally I would be somewhat embarraseed by it, but to each his own.


Are you embarrassed by Minnesota's basketball team only playing two road dates pre-conference?
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 502
Reply with quote  #21 
What is really funny to me is the sanctimonious bragging about how much better the SEC is than the BIG10. Compare the conference home games. I mean OF COURSE the SEC is better. The schedule disparity makes that an absolute certainty. In my book that just makes you afraid to compete on a level playing field.
1janiedough

Registered:
Posts: 2,495
Reply with quote  #22 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
You southern folk sure love your competitive advantage. Personally I would be somewhat embarraseed by it, but to each his own.


Midwest...that huge pissy chip on your shoulder is weighing Minnesota's rpi down, friend!
Prowler

Registered:
Posts: 1,396
Reply with quote  #23 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
What is really funny to me is the sanctimonious bragging about how much better the SEC is than the BIG10. Compare the conference home games. I mean OF COURSE the SEC is better. The schedule disparity makes that an absolute certainty. In my book that just makes you afraid to compete on a level playing field.


Each team plays half of its conference games at home and half on the road. What's the disparity?
jayrot

Registered:
Posts: 17,071
Reply with quote  #24 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp
What is really funny to me is the sanctimonious bragging about how much better the SEC is than the BIG10. Compare the conference home games. I mean OF COURSE the SEC is better. The schedule disparity makes that an absolute certainty. In my book that just makes you afraid to compete on a level playing field.


Just the SEC?  Or the P12 too?  Because realistically, on the whole, both of those conferences are better than the B1G.  I mean Auburn just pitched a perfect game against Ohio State on a neutral field.  What's you're point?  Come back to me when Ohio State can at least get a runner on base.

Ohio State is 1-5 vs SEC/P12 competition, and only 1 of those games was a road game for Ohio State (the rest were neutral site games).
Kurosawa

Registered:
Posts: 2,619
Reply with quote  #25 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama_CF


Just exactly what would you propose "college softball" should do about the weather in Minnesota for a portion of the season?


They could add home/road weights to RPI, not so much to even up the odds, but to incentivize more balanced home/road scheduling by warm-weather schools. For instance:

Hawaii 27 home (0 road)
ULL 25 home (0 road)
Coastal Carolina 25 home (3 road)
Stetson 24 home (0 road)
Kennesaw St 23 home (2 home)
Auburn 21 home (1 road)
Georgia 19 home (1 road)


CajunAmos

Registered:
Posts: 1,012
Reply with quote  #26 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurosawa


They could add home/road weights to RPI, not so much to even up the odds, but to incentivize more balanced home/road scheduling by warm-weather schools. For instance:

Hawaii 27 home (0 road)
ULL 25 home (0 road)
Coastal Carolina 25 home (3 road)
Stetson 24 home (0 road)
Kennesaw St 23 home (2 home)
Auburn 21 home (1 road)
Georgia 19 home (1 road)




That was the original idea when it was proposed when the last RPI changes were implemented and was turned down.
Prowler

Registered:
Posts: 1,396
Reply with quote  #27 
It ignores reality -- look at the state of softball stadiums today vs. 15 or 20 years ago. Schools have invested in the sport. To then telll them they're going to be penalized for playing in those stadiums is basically a message that says "Don't spend another cent on softball facilities."

Didn't Auburn go to Mexico to open the season? And played Oklahoma there, right? And another one at USF.

What a lot of this discussion overlooks is that softball, in the preseason and postseason, is a tournament sport. It's not like Auburn (or Alabama or Arizona or Texas) could say, "Instead of playing at home in February and March, we're going to schedule road games at Minnesota and Syracuse." Someone has to host these tournaments, and they have to be in places where there's a reasonable expectation that the weather will be playable (rain can happen, but it's not likely to snow in Florida or Arizona or California). If they don't host, the northern teams will have nowhere to play.

If Jim Harbaugh can host camps in Texas and Alabama and Georgia and Florida, surely the Big Ten teams could pool some money and find a venue in the sunny South or West and host an early-season tournament there. They are fortunate that the ACC has partnered with them to host that challenge event -- they could also do one in Florida against the SEC or in Texas against the Big 12 and thus add neutral-site games instead of true road games.
speedyduck

Registered:
Posts: 37
Reply with quote  #28 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bama_CF


Just exactly what would you propose "college softball" should do about the weather in Minnesota for a portion of the season?


Rebuild the Metrodome!!

1janiedough

Registered:
Posts: 2,495
Reply with quote  #29 
It's all just part of the uniqueness each sport has, whether it's an inherent advantage or an inherent disadvantage.  And as much as the liberal mindset wants everything to be even and fair in life, it's just not, thank God!
olddawg

Registered:
Posts: 777
Reply with quote  #30 
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedyduck


Rebuild the Metrodome!!



Pretty sure that those from the north are happy to escape the cold zone to play in warmer climates.  I have not heard one complaint from anyone associated with the Minnesota program about current state of things.  Anyway, if the global warming folks are correct, in a 100 years or so, the southern teams may be going north to trade extreme heat for more temperate venues.
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.