Ultimate College Softball
Register Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,764
Reply with quote  #1 

Automatic Bids

America East: Albany

American Athletic: Tulsa

Atlantic 10: Fordham

ACC: Florida State

Atlantic Sun: Kennesaw State

Big 12: Oklahoma

Big East: DePaul

Big Sky: Sacramento State

Big South: Liberty

Big 10: Minnesota

Big West: Fullerton State

Colonial: Hofstra

CUSA: Middle Tennessee State

Horizon: Illinois-Chicago

Ivy: Harvard

MAAC: Monmouth

MAC: Ohio University

MEAC: Bethune-Cookman

MVC: Drake

Mountain West: Boise State

NEC: St. Francis, PA

OVC: Jacksonville State

PAC 12: Oregon

Patriot: Boston University

SEC: Florida

Southern: North Carolina-Greensboro

SLC: McNeese State

SWAC: Prairie View A&M

SBC: Texas State

Summit: North Dakota State

WAC: New Mexico State

West Coast: Brigham Young


__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,764
Reply with quote  #2 

At Large Pool

  1. UCLA

  2. Washington

  3. Arizona State

  4. Tennessee

  5. LSU

  6. Georgia

  7. South Carolina

  8. Arizona

  9. Texas A&M

  10. Kentucky

  11. Alabama

  12. Baylor

  13. Auburn

  14. Long Beach State

  15. Arkansas

  16. Mississippi State

  17. Louisiana

  18. Missouri

  19. Oregon State

  20. James Madison

  21. Oklahoma State

  22. Ohio State

  23. California

  24. Michigan

  25. Wichita State

  26. Florida Gulf Coast

  27. Mississippi

  28. Houston

  29. Northwestern

  30. Texas

  31. Nebraska

  32. South Florida

  33. Notre Dame

  34. Louisville

  35. Wisconsin

  36. Pittsburgh

  37. San Jose State

  38. Lipscomb

  39. Boston College

  40. Longwood

  41. Florida International

  42. Illinois

  43. Massachusetts


__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,764
Reply with quote  #3 
Seeds

Seeds: 1 seeds 2 seeds 3 seeds 4 seeds

  1. Oregon 17. Auburn 33. Mississippi 49. Ohio U.

  2. Florida 18. Kentucky 34. Houston 50. Boise State

  3. Oklahoma 19. Long Beach State 35. Liberty 51. DePaul

  4. UCLA 20. Mississippi State 36. Drake 52. New Mexico State

  5. Florida State 21. Louisiana 37. Northwestern 53. Boston U.

  6. Arizona State 22. Hofstra 38. Texas 54. Fordham

  7. Washington 23. Missouri 39. Kennesaw State 55. St. Francis, PA

  8. South Carolina 24. Oregon State 40. South Florida 56. Jacksonville State

  9. Georgia 25. James Madison 41. Notre Dame 57. Middle Tennessee

  10. Tennessee 26. Oklahoma State 42. McNeese State 58. Monmouth

  11. LSU 27. Ohio State 43. Fullerton State 59. Illinois-Chicago

  12. Arizona 28. Minnesota 44. Pittsburgh 60. Albany

  13. Alabama 29. California 45. Brigham Young 61. Harvard

  14. Texas A&M 30. Michigan 46. North Dakota State 62. Sacramento State

  15. Baylor 31. Texas State 47. North Carolina-Greensboro 63. Bethune-Cookman

  16. Arkansas 32. Wichita State 48. Tulsa 64. Prairie View


Outside looking in:
Florida Gulf Coast
Nebraska
Louisville
Wisconsin
San Jose State
Lipscomb
Boston College (this is the one I expect to get wrong)
Longwood
Florida International
Illinois
Massachusetts

__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
RahOKU

Registered:
Posts: 1,734
Reply with quote  #4 
Wouldn't the No. 1 seed, Oregon, get the No. 64 seed as its 4-seed, Prairie View?

Maybe I don't understand the way it works.

__________________
"We Americans have good teeth and don't eat spotted dick." -- Columnist Kurt Schlichter
smcouvillion

Registered:
Posts: 441
Reply with quote  #5 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RahOKU
Wouldn't the No. 1 seed, Oregon, get the No. 64 seed as its 4-seed, Prairie View?

Maybe I don't understand the way it works.


No. They have a pool of 64 teams, 32 auto, 32 at large. They then get together as a committee and figure out where each team goes, trying to limit the amount of flights that need to be taken, they usually put teams at a location without conference foes and at a close distance.

Its not where 1 gets 64, 2 gets 63, 3 gets 62, and so on.
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 16,033
Reply with quote  #6 
He is just going sequentially

1 would get 32, 33 and 64...ideally
smcouvillion

Registered:
Posts: 441
Reply with quote  #7 

1 seeds:

-          Oregon

-          UCLA

-          Florida

-          Oklahoma

-          Arizona State

-          Washington

-          Florida State

-          South Carolina

-          Tennessee

-          LSU

-          Georgia

-          Alabama

-          Texas A&M

-          Arizona

-          Arkansas

-          Auburn

2 seeds:

-          Kentucky

-          Baylor

-          Long Beach State

-          Mississippi State

-          Louisiana

-          Hofstra

-          Missouri

-          Oregon State

-          James Madison

-          Oklahoma State

-          Ohio State

-          Minnesota

-          California

-          Michigan

-          Texas State

-          Ole Miss

3 seeds:

-          Wichita State

-          FGCU

-          Houston

-          Northwestern

-          Texas

-          South Florida

-          Notre Dame

-          Liberty

-          Kennesaw State

-          Drake

-          McNeese State

-          Cal State Fullerton

-          BYU

-          North Dakota State

-          UNCG

-          Tulsa

4 seeds:

-          Ohio

-          Boise State

-          DePaul

-          Boston

-          Fordham

-          New Mexico State

-          St. Francis

-          Jacksonville State

-          Middle Tennessee

-          Monmouth

-          UIC

-          Albany

-          Harvard

-          Sacramento State

-          Bethune Cookman

-          Prairie View

Projected seedings

smcouvillion

Registered:
Posts: 441
Reply with quote  #8 

#1 Oregon, Minnesota, Cal State Fullerton, DePaul

#2 UCLA, Long Beach State, North Dakota State, Sacramento State

#3 Florida, Oregon State, FGCU, Bethune-Cookman

#4 Oklahoma, Mississippi State, Wichita State, UIC

#5 Arizona State, Ole Miss, Texas, Boston

#6 Washington, Missouri, BYU, Boise State

#7 Florida State, Kentucky, South Florida, Jacksonville State

#8 South Carolina, Hofstra, UNCG, St. Francis

#9 Tennessee, Ohio State, Liberty, Middle Tennessee

#10 LSU, Louisiana, McNeese State, Monmouth

#11 Georgia, Michigan, Kennesaw State, Ohio

#12 Alabama, California, Drake, Albany

#13 Texas A&M, Texas State, Houston, Prairie View

#14 Arizona, Baylor, Northwestern, New Mexico State

#15 Arkansas, Oklahoma State, Tulsa, Fordham

#16 Auburn, James Madison, Notre Dame, Harvard

Projected bracket

RahOKU

Registered:
Posts: 1,734
Reply with quote  #9 
So the breakdown above isn't a prediction, either -- it's just a listing of all the seeds in order, not necessarily where they'll be assigned.

OK.

__________________
"We Americans have good teeth and don't eat spotted dick." -- Columnist Kurt Schlichter
smcouvillion

Registered:
Posts: 441
Reply with quote  #10 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RahOKU
So the breakdown above isn't a prediction, either -- it's just a listing of all the seeds in order, not necessarily where they'll be assigned.

OK.


If you are replying to mine, then no, mine is a prediction of what I believe will be the seeding and the teams in each regional.
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,764
Reply with quote  #11 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RahOKU
Wouldn't the No. 1 seed, Oregon, get the No. 64 seed as its 4-seed, Prairie View?

Maybe I don't understand the way it works.


Sorry. I should have explained. The list is based upon the last published rpi rankings. The seeds post is the teams I expect to be in the bracket and listed in order (except for 1-16) of their rpi ranking. A noticeable example would be that I have Florida State as the #5 seed even though they are the #6 rpi.

__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
RahOKU

Registered:
Posts: 1,734
Reply with quote  #12 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3leftturns
He is just going sequentially

1 would get 32, 33 and 64...ideally


This is what I thought. Theoretically, the No. 1 seed should get the lowest of each of the 2, 3 4 groupings. I realize the geographical considerations, avoiding teams from the same conference, etc. come into play.

__________________
"We Americans have good teeth and don't eat spotted dick." -- Columnist Kurt Schlichter
RahOKU

Registered:
Posts: 1,734
Reply with quote  #13 
Quote:
Originally Posted by smcouvillion


If you are replying to mine, then no, mine is a prediction of what I believe will be the seeding and the teams in each regional.


Understood. But you saw my post earlier (on the Bracketology thread) indicating that your groupings appear to give OU and UW quite a bit harder road to the supers than the other top 8 seeds. 

But you might be right in your projections.

__________________
"We Americans have good teeth and don't eat spotted dick." -- Columnist Kurt Schlichter
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 16,033
Reply with quote  #14 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RahOKU


This is what I thought. Theoretically, the No. 1 seed should get the lowest of each of the 2, 3 4 groupings. I realize the geographical considerations, avoiding teams from the same conference, etc. come into play.
I think 1 would get the lowest of the two and four seeds, and the best of the three seeds
MOJOERASER

Registered:
Posts: 359
Reply with quote  #15 
You would think that’s the way it works #1 gets number 32, 16 would face 17 and it may for the second seeded team but I don’t think it works that way for all four teams because you see the same teams rotate to regionals that are close depending on who is hosting. Location is a factor.
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,764
Reply with quote  #16 
Through Games of May 13, 2018 
Generated: Sunday 05/13/18 02:05 PM
 ------- Division I Only --------
RankNameConfW-LRoadNeutHomeNon-Div I
1OregonPac-1247-7-013-3-015-3-019-1-00-0-0
2UCLAPac-1250-4-013-2-016-0-021-2-00-0-0
3FloridaSEC50-8-013-6-09-0-028-2-00-0-0
4OklahomaBig 1250-3-012-1-013-2-025-0-00-0-0
5Florida St.ACC47-10-016-5-08-0-023-5-00-0-0
6WashingtonPac-1244-8-014-5-015-0-015-3-00-0-0
7Arizona St.Pac-1243-11-010-3-05-1-028-7-00-0-0
8TennesseeSEC45-12-07-7-022-2-016-3-00-0-0
9South CarolinaSEC45-14-07-11-013-1-025-2-00-0-0
10GeorgiaSEC43-11-08-5-04-2-031-4-00-0-0
11LSUSEC41-14-05-8-04-3-032-3-00-0-0
12ArizonaPac-1240-14-06-9-09-1-025-4-00-0-0
13KentuckySEC31-19-06-12-07-2-018-5-00-0-0
14BaylorBig 1236-16-015-5-011-6-010-5-00-0-0
15Texas A&MSEC40-16-03-9-03-3-034-4-00-0-0
16AlabamaSEC33-18-09-9-07-3-017-6-00-0-0
17ArkansasSEC39-15-04-11-011-2-024-2-00-0-0
18AuburnSEC40-15-08-9-03-3-029-3-00-0-0
19HofstraCAA40-12-017-6-010-5-013-1-00-0-0
20Mississippi St.SEC36-21-08-8-04-3-024-10-00-0-0
21Long Beach St.Big West42-12-012-4-017-4-013-4-00-0-0
22LouisianaSun Belt38-14-010-6-01-2-027-6-00-0-0
23MinnesotaBig Ten39-15-014-10-014-4-011-1-00-0-0
24MissouriSEC28-27-05-11-010-9-013-7-00-0-0
25James MadisonCAA42-12-015-3-013-5-014-4-00-0-0
26Oregon St.Pac-1228-26-07-9-015-6-06-11-00-0-0
27Oklahoma St.Big 1238-20-09-8-018-7-011-5-00-0-0
28Texas St.Sun Belt42-14-09-8-012-2-021-4-00-0-0
29CaliforniaPac-1234-19-010-7-018-3-06-9-00-0-0
30Ohio St.Big Ten34-14-012-8-011-4-011-2-00-0-0
31MichiganBig Ten43-11-011-5-018-4-014-2-00-0-0
32LibertyBig South47-12-012-6-012-3-023-3-00-0-0
33DrakeMVC43-10-019-4-015-6-09-0-00-0-0
34Kennesaw St.ASUN39-15-08-7-08-3-023-5-00-0-0
35Wichita St.AAC30-21-013-9-06-8-011-4-00-0-0
36TexasBig 1232-24-06-8-05-5-021-11-00-0-0
37NorthwesternBig Ten36-17-011-7-016-7-09-3-00-0-0
        
39HoustonAAC36-20-010-6-05-4-021-10-00-0-0
40Ole MissSEC30-23-06-11-08-3-016-9-00-0-0
41McNeeseSouthland40-19-013-9-08-3-019-7-00-0-0
42Notre DameACC32-21-010-5-013-7-09-9-00-0-0
43South Fla.AAC38-21-05-7-09-4-024-10-00-0-0
        
        
46North Dakota St.Summit League33-17-09-8-016-8-08-1-00-0-0
47TulsaAAC33-23-08-12-017-5-08-6-00-0-0
        
49Cal St. FullertonBig West33-23-08-2-02-6-023-15-00-0-0
50WisconsinBig Ten28-21-06-11-011-7-011-3-00-0-0
51BYUWCC35-20-010-6-014-13-011-1-00-0-0
        
53UNCGSoCon46-11-012-6-09-2-025-3-00-0-0
        
55OhioMAC38-15-014-9-013-6-011-0-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
60DePaulBig East35-15-010-6-013-5-012-4-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
        
        
67Boise St.MWC40-14-018-2-012-7-010-5-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
85FordhamAtlantic 1033-21-012-7-06-9-015-5-00-0-0
        
87Jacksonville St.OVC33-23-013-11-010-8-010-4-00-0-0
        
89New Mexico St.WAC29-22-09-8-06-6-014-8-00-0-0
        
91Boston U.Patriot39-18-014-8-012-7-013-3-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
        
97Saint Francis (PA)NEC39-17-015-8-013-9-011-0-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
        
103Middle Tenn.C-USA39-20-08-10-019-5-012-5-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
114MonmouthMAAC32-14-09-5-09-9-014-0-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
140Ill.-ChicagoHorizon33-19-08-10-010-4-015-5-00-0-0
141Albany (NY)America East32-14-016-5-09-7-07-2-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
172HarvardIvy League23-16-010-9-05-6-08-1-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
192Sacramento St.Big Sky31-18-08-7-08-4-015-7-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
197Bethune-CookmanMEAC31-24-09-8-011-12-011-4-00-0-0
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
240Prairie ViewSWAC20-21-08-9-04-6-08-6-00-0-0

__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
LCITSH

Registered:
Posts: 2,764
Reply with quote  #17 
Highest rpi loss: #2 UCLA

Lowest rpi win: #87 Jacksonville State

"If" regionals: #3 Los Angeles (UCLA vs. Fullerton State)
                     #9 Columbia (South Carolina vs. Liberty)
                     #11 Baton Rouge (LSU vs. Louisiana)

__________________
Terrell S. Hebert
Louisiana USSSA Church Coordinator
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.