Ultimate College Softball
Register Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 1 of 6      1   2   3   4   Next   »
secfanfromne

Registered:
Posts: 12
Reply with quote  #1 
Last year the thread was "ACC Softball Who Cares?"  I'm thinking we can do a little better this year.

FSU will make everyone care in 2017.  They are looking like champions -way to represent to ACC!   That pitching staff is amazing!

What else is going on that's notable?  

UNC seems to be off to a very good start.  Notre Dame seems to be a little off.   Pitt maybe a bit overrated and Louisville is looking very good.  BC looks decent and NC State is not as bad as we thought.  GT surprises us with those wins over ND, VT is struggling early on and Virginia & Syracuse are hanging in there and finding their way.  Anything goes, on any given day anyone can win (except FSU - they win everyday).

Let's discuss.
1janiedough

Registered:
Posts: 2,538
Reply with quote  #2 
The ACC is FSU and then everyone else.  It would be nice to see ND actually put a consistently higher program going!
secfanfromne

Registered:
Posts: 12
Reply with quote  #3 
I agree - it's FSU way up here and then everyone else seems to be ???  UNC and ND always get the press, but on any given day it could be anyone.  It'a already been a season with interesting twist and turns.  It's a roller coaster that at least deserves a discussion here and there.

3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 11,459
Reply with quote  #4 
No ??? about it. Everyone else after the Noles is wretched.... awful
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 541
Reply with quote  #5 
Boston College should finish second, especially since they do not play FSU.  Pretty solid team with wins over Arizona State and Wisconsin.  
3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 11,459
Reply with quote  #6 
And, handling Pitt on the road.... DiEmmanuele having a huge series
jayrot

Registered:
Posts: 17,100
Reply with quote  #7 
Fire HOERNER!   19 Ks in 12 innings vs NDSU.  FIRE HER!
sballwatcher

Registered:
Posts: 126
Reply with quote  #8 
BC not playing FSU is a huge advantage, but I still think they will struggle with NC and Louisville. I see FSU followed by Louisville, NC, and ND.

Will the ACC go to Atlantic and Costal divisions in softball once Duke and Clemson are added? I believe that would leave only Miami and Wake Forest w/o softball.
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 541
Reply with quote  #9 
Pitt is now 1-9 in conference after losing to FSU 14-3.  Two more games in Tallahassee this weekend should leave them at 1-11, firmly in last place.  A very good start has gone horribly wrong.  
secfanfromne

Registered:
Posts: 12
Reply with quote  #10 
Louisville and UNC are looking good for a distant #2 in the ACC- but honestly on any given day anyone of these teams could beat any other (FSU excluded - no one in the ACC is beating FSU this year).  

Pitt has lost to good teams out of the gate, they may get some wins later in the season.  They can beat NC State, GT and maybe take 2 against Syracuse.  Time will tell.
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 541
Reply with quote  #11 
Will be interesting to see if Notre Dame can at least get back into the discussion for second place.  Big series (for them) at Louisville.  
SBrules

Registered:
Posts: 399
Reply with quote  #12 
UNC has dropped one to VA Tech and Virginia.
UMassFan

Registered:
Posts: 5,128
Reply with quote  #13 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sballwatcher
BC not playing FSU is a huge advantage, but I still think they will struggle with NC and Louisville. I see FSU followed by Louisville, NC, and ND.

Will the ACC go to Atlantic and Costal divisions in softball once Duke and Clemson are added? I believe that would leave only Miami and Wake Forest w/o softball.

Is Ally Frei injured?

__________________
Go!
Go U!
Go UMass!
Go UMass!
G8terfan23

Registered:
Posts: 2,301
Reply with quote  #14 
Fsu pulls off a triple play
https://mobile.twitter.com/NCAAsoftball/status/848341573620445186/video/1
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 541
Reply with quote  #15 
Got the standings from the ACC website so i can't guarantee the accuracy.  My uneducated hunch tells me that only three ACC teams will make the field of 64.  North Carolina at Notre Dame could be a very important series this weekend.    


Florida State15-0-01.0035-1-1.959
North Carolina9-3-0.75030-9-0.769
Boston College6-2-0.75021-12-0.636
Louisville4-2-0.66720-10-0.667
NC State6-3-0.66712-23-0.343
Notre Dame6-5-0.54519-13-0.594
Syracuse3-6-0.33319-12-0.613
Virginia Tech5-10-0.33315-21-0.417
Georgia Tech4-8-0.33311-25-0.306
Virginia3-12-0.20014-26-0.350
Pittsburgh1-11-0.08318-16-0.529


outofzone

Registered:
Posts: 991
Reply with quote  #16 
The last good pitcher Va Tech had was Maggie Tyler, above avg. IMO. Nothing special but got the job done.

Angela Tincher, arguably one of the best Pitchers of all time, seems to struggle with either Recruiting or Coaching. The kids they have been bringing in...are they her kids, Thomas's kids? Does she have any say so in who they sign? Find it hard to believe she is an under performer as a coach. She forced to work with whomever Thomas recruits? 

A quick observation reflects he recruits heavily from Willamsburg Starz team out of Va. Roster loaded now and he's got 7 more coming in this Fall including 2 pitchers. And those 2 pitchers are probably better than what he's got now. Not an endorsement either. His catcher Duff is solid for sure & Whitcomb just isn't the same since her Freshman injury. 

Maybe he expands his horizon beyond the single travel team and he finds a quality pitcher. 
TheVille

Registered:
Posts: 15
Reply with quote  #17 
I believe if Louisville was healthy they would be a solid #2 behind FSU.  Only getting one from ND hurt them. That's a series they should have one. Although BC has the schedule advantage, it's going to be NC,ND or Louisville(in that order) behind FSU. 
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 541
Reply with quote  #18 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheVille
I believe if Louisville was healthy they would be a solid #2 behind FSU.  Only getting one from ND hurt them. That's a series they should have one. Although BC has the schedule advantage, it's going to be NC,ND or Louisville(in that order) behind FSU. 


agree about Louisville, but that is a big "if."  They have two pitchers, and one just took a line drive off the head.  Seems like she's a tough kid with a great attitude, but... will have to wait and see how she responds.

Those who follow the ACC, how many teams do you think will make the NCAA tournament this year?  I'm sticking with three.  I have seen some predictions showing three, and others think five. 
lovsofbal

Registered:
Posts: 1,507
Reply with quote  #19 
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwestfp


agree about Louisville, but that is a big "if."  They have two pitchers, and one just took a line drive off the head.  Seems like she's a tough kid with a great attitude, but... will have to wait and see how she responds.

Those who follow the ACC, how many teams do you think will make the NCAA tournament this year?  I'm sticking with three.  I have seen some predictions showing three, and others think five. 


They'll join the SEC with all making it.
TheVille

Registered:
Posts: 15
Reply with quote  #20 
I'm going to go with 4 teams from the ACC making the Tourney. That will be stretching it. 
sballwatcher

Registered:
Posts: 126
Reply with quote  #21 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheVille
I'm going to go with 4 teams from the ACC making the Tourney. That will be stretching it. 


I agree with 4.
Dusty

Registered:
Posts: 113
Reply with quote  #22 
Quote:
Originally Posted by outofzone
The last good pitcher Va Tech had was Maggie Tyler, above avg. IMO. Nothing special but got the job done.

Angela Tincher, arguably one of the best Pitchers of all time, seems to struggle with either Recruiting or Coaching. The kids they have been bringing in...are they her kids, Thomas's kids? Does she have any say so in who they sign? Find it hard to believe she is an under performer as a coach. She forced to work with whomever Thomas recruits? 

A quick observation reflects he recruits heavily from Willamsburg Starz team out of Va. Roster loaded now and he's got 7 more coming in this Fall including 2 pitchers. And those 2 pitchers are probably better than what he's got now. Not an endorsement either. His catcher Duff is solid for sure & Whitcomb just isn't the same since her Freshman injury. 

Maybe he expands his horizon beyond the single travel team and he finds a quality pitcher. 


You hear a lot about college coaching staffs developing relationships with travel teams such as Wburg Stars w/Va Tech or Beverly Bandit w/JMU but I've wondered why you don't hear much about college coaches developing relationships with the better private pitching coaches such as Angela's father Denny or Rick Pauley?
outofzone

Registered:
Posts: 991
Reply with quote  #23 
Thomas no doubt he leans heavily on Starz team & their Coach Tom Bunn. It is interesting a Power 5 Coach in Thomas would though, there must be a history of sorts with the 2. Bunn is lucky...I wouldn't think most D1 Coaches would put up with his antics. He's got a very poor reputation as far as travel tourneys go. He has a history of showing up to events without his full team and getting to Sunday play and deciding to just leave early. I've seen it personally 3X. He'll decide team isn't playing and has to get home and leave the opposing teams/event just hanging. What's worse is, parents don't seem to care and neither do the kids. And that is reflected in dugout attitude which is pretty apathetic. But Bunn tells his kids if you want to play at Va Tech play for me...all things being equal, he has delivered. Thomas is a pretty laid back guy & Bunn looks near homeless so a good match I suppose.

As far as Denny Tincher, I'm sure he's got numerous college coaches at all levels he deals with. His Fluid Dynamics approach to pitching is very good and he's garnered a huge following best I can tell. While I can't name a single kid he's got in college, I don't follow him that closely. Rick Pauly is in Va now which is good for any Va kid. It's my understanding he sees limited students & doesn't charge near enough. With his resume & reputation any kid be lucky to spend time with him. Many major D1 pitchers whose names you know frequent his facility when they are having issues. He's that good. Besides, he's got a direct line to probably every ACC & SEC coach...good guy to know if your kid can throw and even better if she actually can and he likes you.
TyCobb

Registered:
Posts: 587
Reply with quote  #24 
King of FSU is getting lit up by Syracuse, 9 runs, 7 earned, and 13 hits for Cuse.
coldnole

Registered:
Posts: 10
Reply with quote  #25 
She got lit up again today. 5 ER in 3.0 IP before Burroughs relieved her. Not like her. Wonder what's up with that. Hope it's just a blip. Post-season aspirations tempered quite a bit without her as a solid second ace. 
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 541
Reply with quote  #26 
BC took 2 of 3 from Louisville. ND took 2 of 3 from UNC.
TyCobb

Registered:
Posts: 587
Reply with quote  #27 
Quote:
Originally Posted by coldnole
She got lit up again today. 5 ER in 3.0 IP before Burroughs relieved her. Not like her. Wonder what's up with that. Hope it's just a blip. Post-season aspirations tempered quite a bit without her as a solid second ace. 


Perhaps King was tipping her pitches, or Cuse had the signs( less likely since Burroughs pitched very well ), or Syracuse simply hit.
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 541
Reply with quote  #28 
With Pitt dropping all three games to Syracuse, I am curious to see if they will finally drop below Louisville and UNC in the rpi rankings.
midwestfp

Registered:
Posts: 541
Reply with quote  #29 
Some of the ACC scores this week are amusing.  

Niagra 7, Syracuse 6

Ohio State 3, Pitt 2

Lipscomb 4, Louisville 1

Liberty 6, VA Tech 0

UMass 2, Boston College 1

North Carolina Wilmington 6, NC State 0

Winthrop 8, North Carolina 7

(Notre Dame and Western MI are currently tied in the 7th)





3leftturns

Registered:
Posts: 11,459
Reply with quote  #30 
woah
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.